Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I apologize if this has been asked earlier. But i want help regarding my daughter's case. She got married some three years ago to a u.s citizen and got her CR 1 visa in 2014. She went with him to the u.s but as soon as they went there she started having problems. The guy asked her to go back home (Pakistan) in march 2015. She came back to us (her parents) in pakistan and tried talking it out with her husband and wanted to give him time to think abt it when nothing worked She returned to the USA in august 2015 just to try to talk it out with her husband. She didnt have neone else in that State to stay with so she went to her husband directly but he asked her to leave his home and divorced her. She was in a bad situation and returned to Pakistan immediately the next day after spending the night at a hotel. She came back started working in pakistan and hasnt returned to USA ever since.

my question is i have a tourist visa and my husband and my son are applying too. We are planning a family vacation but her case is a priblem. Her green card was still there however it got expired in october this year. We asked if abandoning is required in order to get a tourist visa for her but people say it is a lengthy process is that true?

Also if she applies for a tourist visa and surrenders her green card on the spot do u think it will affect her case in anyway? What is the best case scenario over here.

Thank you for ur help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×