Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In 09/06/2010 I became a permanent resident through my father. I was still a student during that time, and I decided to finish the college since I had 2 more years to go. I used to come to the US every 4 months so I don't disturb my residency, but in the last year in college my dad had financial difficulties and I had to stay for 10 months outside the US. Now I applied to citizenship, my interview is next month, will that going to affect my case ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, defiantly. I have a bank account and my family was living in the US the whole time I was overseas. I was depending on my father for financial support since I was still a student and I have all his tax returns that says I'm dependent on him

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have continuous residence since your last trip was more than 6 months.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I know that I disturbed my residency, but my family was still living in the US. I found this online:

Absence for a Continuous Period of Between Six Months and One Year


According to statute, absences of between six months and one year presumably “break the continuity of residence unless the applicant shall establish to the satisfaction of [uSCIS] that he did not in fact” do so. USCIS regulations explain in more detail that the continuity of residence for naturalization purposes can be broken even if the applicant has not requested tax classification as a “nonresident” and has not lost permanent resident status due to abandonment. Further:


The types of documentation which may establish that the applicant did not disrupt the continuity of his or her residence in the United States during an extended absence include, but are not limited to, evidence that during the absence:


(A) The applicant did not terminate his or her employment in the United States;

(B) The applicant's immediate family remained in the United States;

© The applicant retained full access to his or her United States abode; or

(D) The applicant did not obtain employment while abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be able to prove you didn't break continuous residence during your 10 month absence, but you should gather as much evidence as you can to show all of the documentation you mention above. More is definitely better.

Another, separate concern I have is whether you meet the physical presence requirement. You must have actually been inside the U.S. for at least 30 months (913 days) out of the last 5 years to be eligible. This is a different requirement from continuous residence. If you only came to the U.S. for a couple of weeks out of every 4 months, this could be a problem for you. Make sure to read up on physical presence and check your passport/dates of travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×