Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello '

please if somebody can help me. The situation is the following one ' my marry has already filled(performed) and messenger AOS has nvc. But we received an emai of nvc we inform that it is necessary mentioned one year of which did not work has cause of a disease then one sent back(dismissed) another document with letter to justify it. And now I received the letter for interview but they asked me to present them another documemt AOS the day of the interview). We have anything has to rectify for this document that owe I have to make plllllllllliz help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your thread is quite difficult to understand, due to the odd grammar- maybe your US sponsor could come on here and explain?

From what I understand NVC said there were problems with the Affidavit of Support as the sponsor was not working for a year due to illness. The case was sent to the embassy, and the embassy is now asking for an updated I-864?

If so, send it, with a short letter explaining why one year of taxes is missing; also, be sure to supl;y as much proof of current income as possible (several recent paystubs, letter from employer saying it is a stable and long term job, bank account showing income for the last 12 months etc).


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×