Jump to content
fmonda

same sex couple filing from Turkey, for spouse visa are you required one year tax return

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we are same sex couple filing from Turkey, for spousal visa are you required one year tax return or three, i only did my 2014 for i started renting my home, previous 2 years i had no taxable income in the states for i am permanently disabled . I have been living here three years. We just mailed our CR1 last week and it was received UPS on Aug 11 but havent recieved notification from Visa center as of yet .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we are same sex couple filing from Turkey, for spousal visa are you required one year tax return or three, i only did my 2014 for i started renting my home, previous 2 years i had no taxable income in the states for i am permanently disabled . I have been living here three years. We just mailed our CR1 last week and it was received UPS on Aug 11 but havent recieved notification from Visa center as of yet .

I don't know that it matters that you're same sex or not. The most recent tax year is what matters. You have to explain why you didn't file the previous two years in a letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They prferer 3 years, to show stability, but you have a good reason to only have one year, so just send a short, one paragraph cover explaining that.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×