Jump to content
YasJun

Employment question on N-400

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm currently filling out Form N-400 and I am on Part 7 "Information on your Employers & Schools you attended". I'm not sure at the level of detail that is required.

I've been at my current job since 11/4/2013. However, since that time I've been a contractor, techinically employed through a third party staffing company until 7/14/2014. Then on 2/1/2015 our regional office broke away from the national corporation and we now operate as a seperate company. I am wondering if it is necessary to list these out as seperate jobs on the form.

To illustrate what I mean, should I list:

  1. Job 1: [Company Name] Southeast Inc - 2/1/15 - Present
  2. Job 2: [Company Name] Inc - 7/14/14 - 1/31/2015
  3. Job 3: [staffing Company] - 11/4/2013 - 7/13/14

OR

  1. Job 1: [Company Name] - 11/4/2013 - Present

I'm assumming I should list them all on the form, however, it just seems redundant considering that all of these were the same job and have the same address. Also, I don't thnk I have to provide W-2's that show the actual company names? Any advice is greatly appreciated!


4/25/2009 : Began dating!

12/11/2011: I proposed, she said yes!

4/1/2012 : Married!

Adjustment of Status

5/1/2012 : I-130, I-485, I-765 mailed to Chicago
5/8/2012 : SMS/Email notification
5/10/2012: Received I-797's
5/17/2012: Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
5/23/2012: RFE (I-864)
6/4/2012 : RFE Response mailed
6/7/2012 : Biometrics Appointment
7/7/2012 : Received EAD
7/13/2012: Received Interview Appointment Notice
8/14/2012: Interview - Approved!!! I'm a permanent resident!!
8/20/2012: Received I-485, I-130 acceptance notice
8/22/2012: Received Permanent Resident card!

Removal of Conditions
7/15/2014 : Sent I-751, mailed to Vermont Service Center

7/21/2014 : Received I-797 NOA

8/11/2014 : Received biometrics appointment notice (dated 8/2/14, appointment on 8/22/14)

8/12/2014 : Walk-in Biometrics at Tampa, FL office; successful

Citizenship

8/30/2015 : Sent N400, mailed to Dallas Lockbox

: Package delivered

: Received I-797 NOA

: Received biometrics appointment notice (dated ... , appointment on 9/22/2015)

9/18/2015 : Walk-in Biometrics at Tampa, FL office: UNSUCCESSFUL

9/22/2015 : Biometrics Appointment

1/09/2016 : N400 Interview Appointment!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

if it's the same company, just list it once, from 2013 to present

you don't need W2, it's just information, the officer may ask if you work or not, name of company and from when, to verify that the information that you put on the N400 is correct

that's all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm currently filling out Form N-400 and I am on Part 7 "Information on your Employers & Schools you attended". I'm not sure at the level of detail that is required.

I've been at my current job since 11/4/2013. However, since that time I've been a contractor, techinically employed through a third party staffing company until 7/14/2014. Then on 2/1/2015 our regional office broke away from the national corporation and we now operate as a seperate company. I am wondering if it is necessary to list these out as seperate jobs on the form.

To illustrate what I mean, should I list:

  1. Job 1: [Company Name] Southeast Inc - 2/1/15 - Present
  2. Job 2: [Company Name] Inc - 7/14/14 - 1/31/2015
  3. Job 3: [staffing Company] - 11/4/2013 - 7/13/14

OR

  1. Job 1: [Company Name] - 11/4/2013 - Present

I'm assumming I should list them all on the form, however, it just seems redundant considering that all of these were the same job and have the same address. Also, I don't thnk I have to provide W-2's that show the actual company names? Any advice is greatly appreciated!

If I were you I would have only put one company. You dont need W2.

I'm currently filling out Form N-400 and I am on Part 7 "Information on your Employers & Schools you attended". I'm not sure at the level of detail that is required.

I've been at my current job since 11/4/2013. However, since that time I've been a contractor, techinically employed through a third party staffing company until 7/14/2014. Then on 2/1/2015 our regional office broke away from the national corporation and we now operate as a seperate company. I am wondering if it is necessary to list these out as seperate jobs on the form.

To illustrate what I mean, should I list:

  1. Job 1: [Company Name] Southeast Inc - 2/1/15 - Present
  2. Job 2: [Company Name] Inc - 7/14/14 - 1/31/2015
  3. Job 3: [staffing Company] - 11/4/2013 - 7/13/14

OR

  1. Job 1: [Company Name] - 11/4/2013 - Present

I'm assumming I should list them all on the form, however, it just seems redundant considering that all of these were the same job and have the same address. Also, I don't thnk I have to provide W-2's that show the actual company names? Any advice is greatly appreciated!

If I were you I would have only put one company. You dont need W2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×