Jump to content
ElectricBlue30

I-864 Form Help - Petitioning for 3 people

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I'm the U.S. citizen petitioning for my wife and two step children. Originally we submitted 3 different IR-1's, as required. However, I've been told that these petitions ARE "tied" together (And I know that because our Visa interview is scheduled for all of us at the U.S. Embassy)...

"Part 3. Information About the Immigrants You Are Sponsoring" on form I-864 is a bit confusing though. Item 2 has a checkbox next to "I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2. (Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition.)"

The statement in parenthesis makes it sound like I should not list my step children on this form for my wife...

So I'm not sure what to do.

The following I-864 instructions from the USCIS website all make it seem like I SHOULD fill it out:

"The immigrant you are sponsoring may bring a spouse and/or children to the United States. If the spouse and/or children will travel with the immigrant, or within six months of the immigrant’s entry into the United States and you are sponsoring them, you should list the names and other requested information in the spaces provided. If any dependents are not immigrating, will immigrate more than six months after the sponsored immigrant arrives in the United States, or you are not sponsoring them, do not list their names here. A separate Form I-864 is required for them when they apply for their immigrant visas."

So the questions come down to this:

1. Do I fill this section out with my step children (on the I-864 form for my wife)?

2. Do I still fill out an I-864 for each person?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you don't list them because they aren't derivatives of your wife, you will file an i864 for each one of them

they are 3 separate petitions, not children derivatives of parents petition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×