Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I've an interview later this month for a CR-1 to live with my wife. I understand that the question has been asked before in different ways, but I have a slightly unusual case. Basically, we made an executive decision to tie the knot and live together (either in the US or UK) after only around 7 months of knowing each other, and living apart. I don't regret it at all -- in fact, it is one of the best decisions I've ever made, despite the usual long distance ups and downs.

However, I'm a little worried as to how this will be perceived: we didn't have a formal ceremony (yet) as we just wanted to get the difficult and stressful parts out of the way first, and live together, before doing it 'traditionally' next year. As such, we've kept the whole thing fairly quiet and low key so far. We've spent a lot of time together in the last 18 months -- in fact, we've never been apart for more than a few months at a time, with visits etc. We have effectively used the CR-1 as an alternative to the fiance visa route, as my career was taking off and I couldn't afford to sit around unemployed in the US for several months waiting for AOS, plus we still didn't know if we actually wanted the US as opposed to Europe, amongst other things. Additionally, we met online via a dating site (who knew those things could actually work?!)

My question is: do you suppose that this will raise red flags, or require additional evidence, etc? Would it sound suspicious, from a strictly bureaucratic point of view? Of course we have emails, gift receipts, cards, etc -- but does that really 'prove' anything? I'm getting a little nervous, truth be told, especially with regards 'administrative processing' and so forth. I've been offered a job in the states which is more or less my dream job, and my wife is about to secure an apartment for us, so an extra 3-6 months of BS would really screw things up for both of us.

Any thoughts or ideas/experiences appreciated gratefully. For context, both of us are white European, no criminal records/drugs etc, and both native-born. To the extent that these things matter in terms of this process, that is -- like I said, I've not much experience to work from!

Cheers!

Edited by Jameson78

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out IMBRA, that is all that comes to mind.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't have a ceremony either for now (which is a big deal in our country) and got a simple court marriage but I don't think it will be an issue as

long as you have the documents to prove both of you are married.

I mean you can never be too careful, bringing along pictures and extra proof is an extra benefit but your marriage documents should be enough.

Good luck to both of you! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London does not care about new proof of relationship, so don't worry about all that. Go read the reviews of London interviews. I'm sure your petition had some photos. They will see those. The interview will be simple. You have zero red flags in what you wrote above. You are legally married. A ceremony, flowers, cakes, and rings are optional.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the kind and helpful replies. Actually we somehow managed to not include photos in the original petition, although of course we have some to show if necessary. I've always found it very hard to try to second guess bureaucratic processes to be honest, so your help is more than appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×