Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

Well, I passed thorugh a removal proceeding last march/2015. They thought that I was an immigrant without an immigrant visa (I was with my tourist visa and I

had never overstayed), but they got all my devices at their office when they took me there and they read an email that someone was asking if I was able to work

and they thought I worked in America (I was looking for a job, but to get a visa job!!! Even because I have a profession and I dont want to throw it in to the

garbage...). Ok... I received the removal and I got back to my country right over. But I have a boyfriend (now he´s my husband!!) and we got a lawyer to make

the waiver for us. The lawyer said that as I received a 5 year ban, I just need to fill the I-212 form and my process will be judged at the POE that I was

removed (NY - JFK) . And, maybe I can get approved just with the I-212. But if I don´t, than I´ll have to fill the I-601. So these are my questions:

1) DID SOMEONE HERE FROM BRAZIL COULD GET APPROVED JUST WITH THE I-212 WITH A BAN OF 5 YEARS AND A CASE THAT IT WAS DECIDED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE POE?

2) HOW MANY TIME DID IT TOOK TO BE APPROVED?

3) AND IF I´LL NEED THE I-601, HOW MANY TIME TO WAIT FOR IT TO BE APPROVED?

I´m desperate... I´m by myself in Brazil, supporting 2 kids by myself and really depressed :( no help from relatives or friends... Struggling with money...

Thank you!


I´LL START TO LIVE BACK AGAIN WHEN I´LL BE ON MY HUBBY´S ARMS, FOREVER AND EVER. UNTIL THERE, I DON´T LIVE. I SURVIVE. (L)




event.png



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got married with my boyfriend and he´s and US citizen and I want to live with him in US!

And at the same time he´s pettioning for me as an immigrant.


I´LL START TO LIVE BACK AGAIN WHEN I´LL BE ON MY HUBBY´S ARMS, FOREVER AND EVER. UNTIL THERE, I DON´T LIVE. I SURVIVE. (L)




event.png



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a 9A ban due to the deportation and you need I-212 to remove the ban. I-601 is not relevant; there is technically no "waiver" for this ban for immigrants.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I´m sorry about my ignorance... lol

But what is a 9A ban? I just know that the document that I received that day, it says that I have a 5 year ban, by the section 235(b)(1), under the section 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(L).

I know that for this kind of situation, the waiver is necessary...

So it varies when you are aplying for an immigrant visa?

Thank you so much for your answers, everything that I read about, it gives me a little more hope... I need my family together so much... :(


I´LL START TO LIVE BACK AGAIN WHEN I´LL BE ON MY HUBBY´S ARMS, FOREVER AND EVER. UNTIL THERE, I DON´T LIVE. I SURVIVE. (L)




event.png



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I´m sorry about my ignorance... lol

But what is a 9A ban? I just know that the document that I received that day, it says that I have a 5 year ban, by the section 235(b)(1), under the section 212(a)(7)(A)(i) (L).

I know that for this kind of situation, the waiver is necessary...

So it varies when you are aplying for an immigrant visa?

Thank you so much for your answers, everything that I read about, it gives me a little more hope... I need my family together so much... :(

You were inadmissible that time under 7A because they say you're an immigrant and you didn't have proper documents for an immigrant. But that's not a ban.

The ban refers to why you are inadmissible if you were to go to the US now, and that's due to 9A (specifically INA 212(a)(9)(A)(i)), which says that people deported on arrival for not having proper documents are not admissible for 5 years for first time, 20 years on a repeat offense. There is no waiver for immigrants, hence I-601 is not applicable. The only thing is permissiont to reapply with I-212 which removes the ban.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file the Lone I 212 with/to the jurisdiction you were deported from (permission to re-enter)

This waiver can be sent ahead of Consular interview, waiting & trying to do an I 192 with CBP

at the airport would not be a smart thing..Lone 212 can take a few wks up to a yr depending on

jurisdiction its in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your answers newacct and Jawaree!!!

I could find more information about it since I read your comments newacct and I´m feeling a little bit more safe.

And Jawaree, the jurisdiction that it happened, I just know that as it was in JFK airport it can be in Long Island, or Queens or Manhattan. Do you know if these ones takes too long? I´m not sure but my lawyer said that he will do for Long Island.

Again...

Thank you so much!!!


I´LL START TO LIVE BACK AGAIN WHEN I´LL BE ON MY HUBBY´S ARMS, FOREVER AND EVER. UNTIL THERE, I DON´T LIVE. I SURVIVE. (L)




event.png



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lone 1 212's are less common, most are coupled with 601's, timelines seem to be all over the place.

Most people are allowed to withdraw their application, they went the extra step and deported you.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler... You know... When it happened I was overthinking why they did that and I was making myself sure that they were out of the law... But now is time to move on and show that I can do it and proof my dignity as a citizen. :)

Jawaree, I´m glad that you are helping me with your answers! I just hope that you get succeded in your journey! Thank you very much! :)


I´LL START TO LIVE BACK AGAIN WHEN I´LL BE ON MY HUBBY´S ARMS, FOREVER AND EVER. UNTIL THERE, I DON´T LIVE. I SURVIVE. (L)




event.png



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boiler... You know... When it happened I was overthinking why they did that and I was making myself sure that they were out of the law... But now is time to move on and show that I can do it and proof my dignity as a citizen. :)

Jawaree, I´m glad that you are helping me with your answers! I just hope that you get succeded in your journey! Thank you very much! :)

Thank Bro but no I don't have a journey...Best wishes

Edited by Jawaree

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×