Jump to content
Michael_88

Conditional Greencard/Moving to other State??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Visa Journeyer's!

I'm in a bit of a strange position. I'm from Canada and came to the U.S. on a K-1 visa to join my fiance . I'm in the entertainment industry and she is also invovled in music marketing/distribution for her family's business here in New York. Our original plan was to stay in NY for a maximum 6 months to 1 year after are wedding and then to head out west to California to focus primarily on are own own careers. She now is straying from the orginal plans we had made, due to unxpected work obligations with her family. I love my fiance but I've put my career on pause far to long for not only just her but others was well. My question now is I'll be given a 2 year conditional GreenCard, can I still move out to California for business and commute back and forth between California and NewYork? I plan to stayed married to my fiance after we marry but my concern is when it's time to remove conditions what do I do? In regards to Joint assests, lease, utilities etc? Can I go and she joins me at a later date? I'm confused to what my options are at this point. Based on how things are going I sometimes just feel to go back to Toronto and forget even moving over here besides being with my fiance. I'm stressed as there were other things I want/wanted to accomplish while living here with my soon to be wife. Answers would be great thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Visa Journeyer's!

I'm in a bit of a strange position. I'm from Canada and came to the U.S. on a K-1 visa to join my fiance . I'm in the entertainment industry and she is also invovled in music marketing/distribution for her family's business here in New York. Our original plan was to stay in NY for a maximum 6 months to 1 year after are wedding and then to head out west to California to focus primarily on are own own careers. She now is straying from the orginal plans we had made, due to unxpected work obligations with her family. I love my fiance but I've put my career on pause far to long for not only just her but others was well. My question now is I'll be given a 2 year conditional GreenCard, can I still move out to California for business and commute back and forth between California and NewYork? I plan to stayed married to my fiance after we marry but my concern is when it's time to remove conditions what do I do? In regards to Joint assests, lease, utilities etc? Can I go and she joins me at a later date? I'm confused to what my options are at this point. Based on how things are going I sometimes just feel to go back to Toronto and forget even moving over here besides being with my fiance. I'm stressed as there were other things I want/wanted to accomplish while living here with my soon to be wife. Answers would be great thanks!

You came as a k1 and you still haven't married? You only have 90 days from entry to do that. Sorry, Im too confused to help!


event.png

event.png

event.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ohh, I get it. I read that incorrectly. I thought you already spent over 6 months here.

You could technically be married and living apart. It would be harder to prove as being a legitimate marriage but people do such things all the time. Before I give you ideas on proofs I'll let somebody with more experience on this particular topic answer. Sorry!


event.png

event.png

event.png


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×