Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an au pair on a J-1 visa which expires at the end of October. I applied for school and I have an initial I-20. I am going back to Argentina October 27th and will have an interview to get my F-1 student visa, to start school in January.

My current Host Family are going to sponsor me but I am little bit scared in getting denied since I'll be in Argentina October 27th and I need to be back in the US before November 23rd and since my Host Family is going to sponsor me people told me is a risk.

Does anybody have an advice or was in the same situation as me?

What should I say and bring?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think that you would get accepted by a school before leaving,

and you cannot be applying for student visa & telling them about a

sponsorship, It is somewhat a gamble but you have to do it the right

way by going, they will see you followed the rules of the process,

money to pay tuition and acceptance is important to have docs for

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On what basis will you be entering in November.

The obvious thing in my mind is that they may think you will be considering carrying on au pair work

Is the University you have applied for in the same State as your sponsors?

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On what basis will you be entering in November.

The obvious thing in my mind is that they may think you will be considering carrying on au pair work

Is the University you have applied for in the same State as your sponsors?

I'll be a student.

The University is in the same state.

My Host Family already got a new Au Pair and I know I am not allowed to work but I've been told that they might think I'll be working for them that's why they sponsor me, but that's not the reason!

What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Presumably you will be living on campus so I would have evidence for that.

Did not think you could enter that far in advance of your course starting?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you start school in January why do you have to be back in the US by November?

I'm assuming you're not going to live with your former host family? That would be an issue since even though they already have a new Au Pair they might still think you'll be working for them. It's not that uncommon for families to have more than one Au Pair. Where are you going to live? On Campus? Might be a good idea to have some type of proof you're not going to live with the former host family.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×