Jump to content
Bossk

Help with my case/checklist

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I became a US citizen about a month ago. Now I want to start the process to submit an AOS for my wife. She is curently out of status but entered the country on a student visa and after graduating college she got a H1B work visa that she overstayed after 1 year of work employment.

So this is my checklist I will be sending soon. Please comment if I am missing anything. Thank you

- Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Filing fee including Biometrics Fee)

- Check Payment in the amount of $420

Form I-130 – Petition for alien relative

- Form I-130

- Copy of Naturalization (should I include copy of US passport too?)

- Copy of Wife Birth Certificate along with English Translation

- Copy of Marriage Certificate

- Copy of Divorce ( I was previously married)

- G-325A filled by me

- G-325A filled by wife

- Passport Photo Me

- Passport Photo Wife

- Evidence of Marriage

1-) Copy of Joint lease

2-) Birth Certificate of Daughter

3-) Copy of adoption decree (she had a son which I adopted)

4-) Affidavits by third parties ( Is this enough for marriage evidence?)

- Form G1145

Form I-485 – Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

- Form I-485

- Copy of Passport (Biographic page and entry stamp)

- Copy of Visa from passport

- Copy of H1B Visa

- Electronic Copy of I-94 (I was told I need this not sure what it is yet, help?)

- Copy of Birth Certificate with English translation (Do I need this for both forms?)

- Copy of Marriage Certificate (Do I need this for both forms?)

- Copy of Divorce (Do I need this for both forms?)

- G-325A filled by me (Do I need this for both forms?)

- G-325A filled by wife (Do I need this for both forms?)

- Two passport style photos of wife

- I-693 –Vaccination Record (Sealed envelope)

- Form G1145 (Do I need this for both forms?)

Form I-864 – Affidavit of Support

- Form I-864

- Copy of 2012, 2013, 2014 Federal Tax Return

- Copy of last 6 paystubs

Form I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization

- Form I-765

- Copy of Passport (Biographic page and entry stamp)

- Copy of Visa from passport

- Copy of H1B Visa

- Two passport style photos

Anything else missing or something I should not be including from my list? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the "AOS from WS&T Visas" main forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I became a US citizen about a month ago. Now I want to start the process to submit an AOS for my wife. She is curently out of status but entered the country on a student visa and after graduating college she got a H1B work visa that she overstayed after 1 year of work employment.

So this is my checklist I will be sending soon. Please comment if I am missing anything. Thank you

- Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Filing fee including Biometrics Fee)

- Check Payment in the amount of $420

Form I-130 Petition for alien relative

- Form I-130

- Copy of Naturalization (should I include copy of US passport too?)

- Copy of Wife Birth Certificate along with English Translation

- Copy of Marriage Certificate

- Copy of Divorce ( I was previously married)

- G-325A filled by me

- G-325A filled by wife

- Passport Photo Me

- Passport Photo Wife

- Evidence of Marriage

1-) Copy of Joint lease

2-) Birth Certificate of Daughter

3-) Copy of adoption decree (she had a son which I adopted)

4-) Affidavits by third parties ( Is this enough for marriage evidence?)

- Form G1145

Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

- Form I-485

- Copy of Passport (Biographic page and entry stamp)

- Copy of Visa from passport

- Copy of H1B Visa

- Electronic Copy of I-94 (I was told I need this not sure what it is yet, help?)

- Copy of Birth Certificate with English translation (Do I need this for both forms?)

- Copy of Marriage Certificate (Do I need this for both forms?)

- Copy of Divorce (Do I need this for both forms?)

- G-325A filled by me (Do I need this for both forms?)

- G-325A filled by wife (Do I need this for both forms?)

- Two passport style photos of wife

- I-693 Vaccination Record (Sealed envelope)

- Form G1145 (Do I need this for both forms?)

Form I-864 Affidavit of Support

- Form I-864

- Copy of 2012, 2013, 2014 Federal Tax Return

- Copy of last 6 paystubs

Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

- Form I-765

- Copy of Passport (Biographic page and entry stamp)

- Copy of Visa from passport

- Copy of H1B Visa

- Two passport style photos

Anything else missing or something I should not be including from my list? Thank you

I will try to help a little. Yes, send a copy of your U.S. Passport especially the bio page, but some say to copy each page. As to marriage evidence, the fact that you have a daughter and adopted her son is high on the list, but you may also want to include evidence of commingling of your finances, and insurance documents, etc.

The I94 is your wife's electronic entry record into the U.S. You should be able to get this online here.

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/consent.html;jsessionid=kDh5V6qfXy7WN1Vc2L2jXQr94NLXQHgr3lKy8hDlcgztNNRmLCGK!1610891599

We only did one copy of the birth certificate, divorce decree, 325 and 1145 and had no issues. On the 864, you only have to submit the most recent tax year copies, but you have to report income for the past three years on the form.

Hope this helps a little.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×