Jump to content
longsack

Wife US Citizen - Bringing Mother/Father to USA

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the deal...

1. We filed one I-130 for each of my wife's mother and father (2 total). It was a approved, no NAO action---Sent to NVC.

2. We have different NVC Case Numbers for each of her mother and father (2 total).

3. I login to chase the next rabbit and I see under the Affidavit of Support (AOS) table:
Affidavit of support fee --- Paid
Affidavit of Support Documents & Financial Evidence --- N/A
Am I to assume it is N/A because we have not sent them yet?

4. After login in the Applicant Information table (same page as section 3 above) I see:
Status --- Principal Applicant
IV Fee --- PAY NOW
When I click PAY NOW it takes me to the receipt for the AOS payment and I'm not able to do anything else... Seems correct?

3. We paid one I-864 (Affidavit of Support) fee, it shows PAID for both her mother and father w/different NVC Case Numbers and Invoice ID Numbers.

Do we submit one AOS or two?

Next: My wife is the petitioner, she is in the military (I am as well) however she just joined 1 1/2 years ago (E-3), thus her income is probably below the what is required. With my income we are well above the required amount and will have zero issues. I can co-sponsor/petition as well, correct?

I'm sure I will follow up with more questions....

Thanks for the help.
Jeremy


24 Jun 2010 - Military duty in S. Korea starts.

11 Jul 2010 - Met for the first time.

16 Jun 2011 - Military duty in S. Korea ends.

10 Sep 2011 - Flew back to S. Korea.

20 Sep 2011 - Left S. Korea.

07 Nov 2011 - Few back to S. Korea.

15 Nov 2011 - Married my love.

20 Nov 2011 - Left S. Korea.

06 Dec 2011 - My B-Day; Sent I-130 to Chicago Lockbox.

12 Dec 2011 - NOA1 Received.

18 Dec 2011 - Requested USCIS expedite my case due to military deployment.

19 Dec 2011 - RFE Received.

21 Dec 2011 - RFE Sent via fax.

04 Jan 2012 - I-130 Approved.

18 Jan 2012 - NVC Received my petition.

18 Jan 2012 - Requested NVC expedite (see above USCIS reason).

20 Jan 2012 - NVC/Embassy approved expedite request.

23 Jan 2012 - Case Completed at NVC, Shipped to Seoul Embassy.

26 Jan 2012 - Consulate receives my petition.

20 Jan 2012 - Return Completed DS-3032

30 Jan 2012 - Receive Instruction Package

30 Jan 2012 - Packet 3 Received

30 Jan 2012 - Packet 3 Sent

01 Feb 2012 - Received South Korean Police Report

01 Feb 2012 - Received Interview Appointment date

06 Feb 2012 - Medical Appointment

23 Feb 2012 - Will submit payments/I-864 and other documents to embassy (Forwarded from NVC w/o

23 Feb 2012 - Interview Date

23 Feb 2012 - Visa Approved

as1cJYbVM0V0610MzA0Mjcxc3wzMDczMzRzfFNpbmNlIFdlIEdvdCBNYXJyaWVk.gif

as1cJZI0g410000MDAwMTUwbHwyMDcxNTBsfERheXMgU2luY2UgTk9BMTogIA.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3. Your assumption is correct.

4. Seems correct, may be after you submit AOS docs and they review and approve it, IV fee payment option will be enabled.

5(yours is 3). You should submit separate AOS for each parent since you file separate i-130s.

Next: You can definitely co-sponsor.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3. That field never changes. It will always be N/A even after you submit your documents.

4. It shouldn't take you to the receipt for the AOS. You should be able to check off the fee amount ($325) and then proceed to pay. I'm assuming you have already received the invoice number for the IV bill. If not, you can call NVC and request it.

5. Submit two different AOS packages since it's two different case numbers. You can always request to link the cases so her parents may interview on the same day.

You don't have to co-sponsor. You are allowed to use the income of a household member (I'm assuming you both live together) and you can just file an I-864A. Also, if you both filed tax returns as married filing jointly then they'll just use your combined income and compare it to the poverty guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×