Jump to content
Journey Man

PD / DACA Expansion / 245i Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. The beneficiary Son 21 and over/not married has an I-130 approved from a Mother USC but waiting for the Visa number available. Also has a I-130 not approved yet from a Brother USC. Beneficiary is also grand fathered under 245i as well.

Both PD dates are June 9th, 2011. On the I-797 Notice of action, it says Notice Date: May 19th, 2014 from the Mother.

The beneficiary also would qualify under DACA Expansion but that is still in the 5th Circuit U.S Court of Appeals.

Everything is done through an Immigration Lawyer as well. All paperwork has been submitted to the attorney and ready to file if the DACA Expansion starts accepting application.

There is a smart phone app that says that there is 1,316 days to go before its current. How accurate is that? That is about 3.6 years from now.

The PR Petitioner did NOT file for the beneficiary Son 21 and over/not married when the Mother was a PR in 2004. Is there anything that can be done to go back because it looks like if this was filed back in 2004. The Beneficiary's date would be Current by now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. The beneficiary Son 21 and over/not married has an I-130 approved from a Mother USC but waiting for the Visa number available. Also has a I-130 not approved yet from a Brother USC. Beneficiary is also grand fathered under 245i as well.

Both PD dates are June 9th, 2011. On the I-797 Notice of action, it says Notice Date: May 19th, 2014 from the Mother.

The beneficiary also would qualify under DACA Expansion but that is still in the 5th Circuit U.S Court of Appeals.

Everything is done through an Immigration Lawyer as well. All paperwork has been submitted to the attorney and ready to file if the DACA Expansion starts accepting application.

There is a smart phone app that says that there is 1,316 days to go before its current. How accurate is that? That is about 3.6 years from now.

The PR Petitioner did NOT file for the beneficiary Son 21 and over/not married when the Mother was a PR in 2004. Is there anything that can be done to go back because it looks like if this was filed back in 2004. The Beneficiary's date would be Current by now.

No can't go back and file for 2004...unless they can time travel...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. The beneficiary Son 21 and over/not married has an I-130 approved from a Mother USC but waiting for the Visa number available. Also has a I-130 not approved yet from a Brother USC. Beneficiary is also grand fathered under 245i as well.

Both PD dates are June 9th, 2011. On the I-797 Notice of action, it says Notice Date: May 19th, 2014 from the Mother.

The beneficiary also would qualify under DACA Expansion but that is still in the 5th Circuit U.S Court of Appeals.

Everything is done through an Immigration Lawyer as well. All paperwork has been submitted to the attorney and ready to file if the DACA Expansion starts accepting application.

There is a smart phone app that says that there is 1,316 days to go before its current. How accurate is that? That is about 3.6 years from now.

The PR Petitioner did NOT file for the beneficiary Son 21 and over/not married when the Mother was a PR in 2004. Is there anything that can be done to go back because it looks like if this was filed back in 2004. The Beneficiary's date would be Current by now.

The only way to go back to 2004 is with a time machine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×