Jump to content
Ngtj77

Filing for a green card with my kids through marriage

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I've been married to US citizen for 3 years and we live in US. I have two kids under age 14 (my dependents). My husband as a petitioner filing all of us together i-130 and i-485 (myself and kids we all have separate forms). On my kids i-485 we are little confused. On part 2, we dont know if we should choose "a" or "b" for them. When i read it sounds like "b" for the kids. So for now i chose "b". Am i right?

Also, should i make 3 copies of i-864 and supporting docs for each of us?

And, we made one cover letter for 3 of us with index sheets about every folders/files. Is it okay?

We are pretty mush done and almost ready to send, just doing final checkup :)

Thank you

Nara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What type of visa are you adjusting from?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Introducing our Members to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like your little ad Pitaya, and thank you moving my post to right topic. Im still trying to figure out how this site works. We have been preparing these forms for last two months and i have searched google 100 times, and, actually got lots of info from this site, which was helpful. Just cant get enough info on kids...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

First of all i just sat here for an hour trying to figure out where i can start new topic, or related topic to my question. This site is very helpful but so confusing. hope its not only me. I tried :) but i just couldnt find it, ugh...

Anyway, I have filed my AOS through marriage to US Citizen on July 14, 2015. I have received my EAC about month ago, and now just waiting for the next mail. My husband's family planning a short trip outside of US in March, but im not sure if i will get my GC by then. So i've been searching, and looks like i need to file I-131 for advanced parole document. The trip is only a week. Shall I file that just in case? for myself and my 2 (now 14 year old twins) kids whose application is also pending.

Is there any risk if I leave the country with Advanced Parole Document? Any suggestions?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

First of all i just sat here for an hour trying to figure out where i can start new topic, or related topic to my question. This site is very helpful but so confusing. hope its not only me. I tried :) but i just couldnt find it, ugh...

Anyway, I have filed my AOS through marriage to US Citizen on July 14, 2015. I have received my EAC about month ago, and now just waiting for the next mail. My husband's family planning a short trip outside of US in March, but im not sure if i will get my GC by then. So i've been searching, and looks like i need to file I-131 for advanced parole document. The trip is only a week. Shall I file that just in case? for myself and my 2 (now 14 year old twins) kids whose application is also pending.

Is there any risk if I leave the country with Advanced Parole Document? Any suggestions?

Thank you

AP may take almost 3 months to get after applying. Why didn't you apply for it along with AOS and EAD?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have received my interview letter for Green card through marriage. So excited! But i have a question. Hope someone will help me :).

On the list for required documents to bring to the interview, asked :

-"custody papers for your children and for your spouse's children not living with you"...

I have two kids (14years old twins) from my previous marriage who live with us full time. My husband (petitioner) has 2 kids (14 and 10) from his previous marriage who live with us part time. Since all these kids live with us full time and part time, do you think i still need to bring custody papers to the interview? (Cause it says "not living with you")

The problem is, back in my country when we get divorce court doesnt follow all those steps like here in US.

Thank you,

Nara

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sorry but I have question off topic: will you have an interview at the Denver office and your petition is for GC under concurrent I-130 and I-485 filings? It is just unusually quick for Denver office to schedule July petitioners when there are still March through June applicants waiting.


------

I-130 (as part of IR-5 process) - USCIS (Nebraska Service Center)

06/09/14 - sent I-130

06/14/14 - NOA 1

11/14/14 - NOA 2 (5 months)

AOS (Local Office: Denver)

03/24/15 - AOS packet sent via USPS Priority Mail (I-485, I-765 & I-131 w/ approved I-130)

03/26/15 - package delivered according to USPS website

04/01/15 - email notifying the AOS package has been received

04/02/15 - an AOS fee withdrawn from a bank account

04/09/15 - received hard copies of all three NOAs (NOAs dated 04/01/15)

04/28/15 - Biometrics

05/08/15 - online status changed to "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

05/18/15 - online status changed to I-765 approved-wait the card in the mail (no change for I-131) (80 days)

05/19/15 - received EAD/AP in the mail

05/28/15 - online status changed to "As of June 28, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview." This is the second time of such change since 05/08/15.

07/05/15 - online status changed to "As of July 5, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview." How many times are they going to update that status, I wonder?

12/18/15 - still waiting!!! For almost 9 months now (261 days from AOS NOA, 234 days from Biometrics).

01/14/16 - submitted "out-of-normal processing time" inquiry and called USCIS that stated the case is still at NBC and "inquiry" should answer why there is such delay.

01/15/16 - 294 days since the AOS was received by the USCIS; 262 days from the biometrics.

01/28/16 - [day 309] received response to case status inquiry (processed on 01/23/15) - "your case is waiting to be scheduled for interview," so wait another 90 days [sigh].

02/21/16 - [day 332] interview scheduled for 03/24/16 [363 days from the receipt of petition].

02/24/16 - [day 363] AOS interview. Approval on the spot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, at Denver office. I thought it took longer, cause people say it takes about 6 months, its gonna be 8 months for me. Maybe cause we have kids?! Or, cause we've been married over 3 years now?! I dont know. I have no idea how it works...

Edited by Ngtj77

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, at Denver office. I thought it took longer, cause people say it takes about 6 months, its gonna be 8 months for me. Maybe cause we have kids?! Or, cause we've been married over 3 years now?! I dont know. I have no idea how it works...

Well, you are the lucky one! Average waiting time for Denver office is 11-12 months now. See my timeline - we have submitted the application at the end of March and still no interview. Your 8 months is something out of ordinary. Good luck with you interview and please keep us updated how it went.

Edited by OlenkaKyiv

------

I-130 (as part of IR-5 process) - USCIS (Nebraska Service Center)

06/09/14 - sent I-130

06/14/14 - NOA 1

11/14/14 - NOA 2 (5 months)

AOS (Local Office: Denver)

03/24/15 - AOS packet sent via USPS Priority Mail (I-485, I-765 & I-131 w/ approved I-130)

03/26/15 - package delivered according to USPS website

04/01/15 - email notifying the AOS package has been received

04/02/15 - an AOS fee withdrawn from a bank account

04/09/15 - received hard copies of all three NOAs (NOAs dated 04/01/15)

04/28/15 - Biometrics

05/08/15 - online status changed to "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

05/18/15 - online status changed to I-765 approved-wait the card in the mail (no change for I-131) (80 days)

05/19/15 - received EAD/AP in the mail

05/28/15 - online status changed to "As of June 28, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview." This is the second time of such change since 05/08/15.

07/05/15 - online status changed to "As of July 5, case is ready to be scheduled for an interview." How many times are they going to update that status, I wonder?

12/18/15 - still waiting!!! For almost 9 months now (261 days from AOS NOA, 234 days from Biometrics).

01/14/16 - submitted "out-of-normal processing time" inquiry and called USCIS that stated the case is still at NBC and "inquiry" should answer why there is such delay.

01/15/16 - 294 days since the AOS was received by the USCIS; 262 days from the biometrics.

01/28/16 - [day 309] received response to case status inquiry (processed on 01/23/15) - "your case is waiting to be scheduled for interview," so wait another 90 days [sigh].

02/21/16 - [day 332] interview scheduled for 03/24/16 [363 days from the receipt of petition].

02/24/16 - [day 363] AOS interview. Approval on the spot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×