Jump to content
JCV

Do we need a joint sponsor?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I make well over the poverty limits however I only started working last month and was in England for six months before until the job started.

Is there any way we can explain this with the employment letter and a couple of pay checks or will we need my father to be a joint sponsor even though we don't need one? I'd prefer not to but if it will cause a rfe then I guess we will.

Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's possible you can sponsor on your own. You would send pay stubs, not pay checks.

You are past the point of getting an RFE. Those are only given out by the USCIS.


The NVC issues checklists and the IV unit at the embassy issues 221g.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make well over the poverty limits however I only started working last month and was in England for six months before until the job started.

Is there any way we can explain this with the employment letter and a couple of pay checks or will we need my father to be a joint sponsor even though we don't need one? I'd prefer not to but if it will cause a rfe then I guess we will.

Thanks a lot!

Edited by Ning

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An employer letter? Probably would be more beneficial than pay stubs considering you will only have 2 or 3?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd try without it... and take the joint sponsor to the interview just in case.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×