Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I received my permanent residency card last year (spouse sponsored me). I will be traveling to visit my home country next month and this is the first time I am traveling outside the US as a permanent resident. I just a couple of quick questions,

1. My I-94 Card from when I last entered the country on a student visa is still stapled to my passport. Do I need to give the card to the airline when I am boarding or can I just discard it at home before my visit?

2. My SSN card still says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization." Do I need to update with the social security administration that I am now a permanent resident so that those words can be removed on my card? If I don't, doest this affect my re-entry next month in any way?

Thank you all in advance for taking the time to answer my question.

Edited by andromeda1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from General Immigration-Related Discussion to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~

~ When you get a chance, :time: It helps everyone that uses the forum.~~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

I received my permanent residency card last year (spouse sponsored me). I will be traveling to visit my home country next month and this is the first time I am traveling outside the US as a permanent resident. I just a couple of quick questions,

1. My I-94 Card from when I last entered the country on a student visa is still stapled to my passport. Do I need to give the card to the airline when I am boarding or can I just discard it at home before my visit?

2. My SSN card still says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization." Do I need to update with the social security administration that I am now a permanent resident so that those words can be removed on my card? If I don't, doest this affect my re-entry next month in any way?

Thank you all in advance for taking the time to answer my question.

1. Your I-94 has no effect on you again at this point because you're a permanent resident and won't be seeking admission with a non-immigrant visa. I-94 departure records are important when seeking admission as a non-immigrant so CBP officers can know if you overstayed or not, as well as also show proof of inspection when seeking an immigration benefit like permanent residency. You can hand it over to your airline if that's gonna make you feel better or just keep it at home with you. Either way it's all useless now at this point like I said earlier.

2. It's not a necessity but I'll recommend you visit the SSA administration with your resident card and have a new updated one without the legend. However it has no effect whatsoever with your re-entry or status as a permanent resident. A SS card without that legend makes your form I-9 easier as it shows you have unrestricted employment and can also save you some trouble with HR departments sometimes when removing conditions on expired 2 year green card.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Your I-94 has no effect on you again at this point because you're a permanent resident and won't be seeking admission with a non-immigrant visa. I-94 departure records are important when seeking admission as a non-immigrant so CBP officers can know if you overstayed or not, as well as also show proof of inspection when seeking an immigration benefit like permanent residency. You can hand it over to your airline if that's gonna make you feel better or just keep it at home with you. Either way it's all useless now at this point like I said earlier.

2. It's not a necessity but I'll recommend you visit the SSA administration with your resident card and have a new updated one without the legend. However it has no effect whatsoever with your re-entry or status as a permanent resident. A SS card without that legend makes your form I-9 easier as it shows you have unrestricted employment and can also save you some trouble with HR departments sometimes when removing conditions on expired 2 year green card.

Thank you so much for your reply. About the I-94... I am going to just keep it at home with me since it's useless. I will try to stop by the SSA office when I get time... probably not going to happen till at least August of this year.

I do have another question for you if you don't mind... when I apply for Removal of Conditions next year, do they interview again or just approve the application and send me the 10-year green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your reply. About the I-94... I am going to just keep it at home with me since it's useless. I will try to stop by the SSA office when I get time... probably not going to happen till at least August of this year.

I do have another question for you if you don't mind... when I apply for Removal of Conditions next year, do they interview again or just approve the application and send me the 10-year green card?

During removal of conditions USCIS selects a small fraction of people at their discretion for interviews though majority of those get approved without it. There's no magic to who gets selected but chances are you probably will not if you send sufficient evidence during the process that merit your approval.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×