Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I took all the paperwork to my fiance on my last trip, so it was dated May 20. Does anyone know how long the documents are valid? I was wondering if I need to send them again before the interview.

Best,

K


11/15/2013- Met John

10/27/2014- Proposed

11/26/2014- Sent I-129F

11/28/2014- Package Received

12/03/2014- Electronic Notification

12/09/2014- Received NOA1 in mail (Notice Date 12/02/2014)

*System still says last touched date 12/03 :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good question, I'd also like to know. I just received my NOA2 on Tuesday and I feel like I'm jumping the gun by having all of my information gathered already. Is there a such thing as being prepared too early?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good question, I'd also like to know. I just received my NOA2 on Tuesday and I feel like I'm jumping the gun by having all of my information gathered already. Is there a such thing as being prepared too early?

My employer letter was dated in July and I sent my fiance my new Letter of Intent, the 134, IRS tax transcripts and copies of a few pay summaries all dated in August for her September interview. We had to extend that date and received a new interview date in November. I only sent her newer pay summaries for that and there were no issues.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×