Jump to content
tomcat

Permanent Residents or US citizen any pro or con ?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are In the process in filing a I-130 for my wife son and she is a Permanent resident status and I'm a US citizen.

Is there any pro or con if we file it from a US citizen or as my wife Permanent Resident status and more or less scrutiny, processing time ?


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Following this one

Edited by Kim&Clint

event.png



United_States.gif:wub:Our Journey :wub:Belgium.gif
K1


Sent I-129F: June 9th, 2015
Received at Texas Lockbox: June 11th. Sent to CSC!
NOA1: (NOA1 date June 15th 2015) Hardcopy arrived June 20th 2015
NOA2: July 23rd! Hardcopy arrived July 27th 2015
Left NVC in transit to Brussels Embassy: August 17th 2015
Received at Brussels Embassy: August 21st, 2015
Package 3 sent: August 25th, 2015
Package 3 reveived: August 26th, 2015
Checklist sent back: August 27th, 2015
Medical Appointment in Antwerp: August 27th, 2015 and August 31st, 2015
Received Package 4: September 11th, 2015
Interview: September 17th, 2015 : APPROVED!!!
POE: October 25th, 3.55pm 2015 at Washington Dulles Airport.
Wedding Courthouse: November 24th, 2015. (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family US: April 2nd 2016 (L)
Wedding ceremony and reception for friends and family Belgium: October 8th 2016 (L)

AoS

Filed for AoS: June 17th 2016

Package arrived: June 20th 2016 8.05 AM

Check Cashed: June 25th 2016

Texts and e-mails NOA1: June 28th, 10.30 PM

Hardcopy NOA1`s: July 2nd

Biometrics letter: July 8th.

Biometrics appointment: July 20th, 11 AM, Charlotte, NC

Early walk-in Biometrics: July 14th!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the child was under 18 when the marriage took place, and remains under 21 now, the US citizen stepparent should file since a visa number is always available for immediate relative of a US citizen, which includes stepchildren.

If the LPR natural parent files instead then there will be an additional wait time of a year or so.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the child was under 18 when the marriage took place, and remains under 21 now, the US citizen stepparent should file since a visa number is always available for immediate relative of a US citizen, which includes stepchildren.

If the LPR natural parent files instead then there will be an additional wait time of a year or so.

Yes he is actually 18 and unmarried ,

The point of my is the US citizen filing is actually a larger paper requirement as the Permanent Resident {Mom } pretty much the just the birth certificates

And are the process time the same so your saying it will take longer if mom files? , more securitized ?

Edited by tomcat

K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Broadly, yes. But an LPR filing for a child must wait for the priority date to become current before a visa can be issued; at the time of writing the current wait time for a newly-filed petition would be approximately 20 months. A US citizen filing would not have to wait.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Broadly, yes. But an LPR filing for a child must wait for the priority date to become current before a visa can be issued; at the time of writing the current wait time for a newly-filed petition would be approximately 20 months. A US citizen filing would not have to wait.

I had that feeling , what would keep them from filing for everybody and their brother

thanks for the heads up


K-1

September 18, 07 - Mailed K1 Petition

September 25, 07 - NOA1

October 10, 07 Touched

January 07 08 Touched Limitation Wavier required

January 16 08 Touched Filing Limitation Wavier received in Vermont

January 17 -21 08 Touched

January 22 08 NOA2 Approved

January 28 08 NVC Case number issued HNK********

February 15 08 received packet 3

March 23 08 sent packet to consulate

April 26 08 FPU check

June 3 08 interview in Hong Kong

June 7 08 Visa in hand

June 25 08 Arrived in Boston

Aug 15 08 Married

February 15 09 Applied for AOS

March 27 09 Biometrics done in Boston

May 1 09 AOS transfered to CSC

May 4,09 received I765 card

May 13 09 touched

June 10 ,09 Green Card ordered .. no interview

June 29 ,09 Received Green card

May 2011 filed for 10y Green card

June 2011 interview for green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×