Jump to content
zsanesz

Book flights under married name (GREENCARD) or maiden (on passport)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

So, it turns out I can fly home next week! Of course I'm going through every little detail in my head, I'd like to avoid all drama during re-entry to the U.S. My passport is still under my maiden name so suddenly I realize I have no idea which name to use for booking my flight!!! Because of course my green card has my married name, so....,Am I dumb or what?! Has anyone been in this situation? Please bring some clarity to my confusion!

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have heard either way will work but th consensus seems to be to use your passport and maiden name to book your tickets, but bring a copy of your marriage certificate with your GC/AP for re-entry into the U.S. We did it that way for my wife's trip to Russia transiting through China and she had no trouble outbound. We will see what happens upon re-entry in a few weeks, but I will be with her at that time so hopefully it will go smoothly.

You may also want to ask the question in the regional forum for Hungary to see if there is anything specific for there.

Good Luck and Safe Travels!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Book your flight with name on passport always. The greencard is a United States document and has no bearing outside the states until you are ready to return. Go along with your marriage certificate though to validate the name on the GC.


....All your Negative Energy Feeds Cancer!


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct. I always book flights with passport name.

In our case, my wife changed her name after marriage but kept the old maiden name on passport to avoid getting a new passport.

We had to use maiden name for flight tickets. At the airport way back they get to know your name from their records.

Within USA you have to book tickets according to your driving license also and not GC.

Book your flight with name on passport always. The greencard is a United States document and has no bearing outside the states until you are ready to return. Go along with your marriage certificate though to validate the name on the GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×