Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm applying for my AOS per marriage with a U.S. citizen. My hubby is fresh out of college so we asked his dad and sister to be the green card sponsor. In filing out i864 form I have some questions:

1. Should my sister-in-law file a I-864 or I-I864a?

I know my husband is the petitioning sponsor who definitely needs to file an I-864. Then my father-in-law is also filing an I-864 as a joint sponsor. Though his income is sufficient I asked my sister-in-law to chip in just to be safe. The question is, should she file I-864 or I-864a? My father-in-law files income tax jointly with his wife. My sister-in-law is over 21 yrs, single, and has been filing tax return individually for the last three years. She's by no means her dad's dependent but she lives with her parents in the same house right now with the same household address. In that case, should she file an I-864a as a household member of her dad, or an I-864 as a second joint sponsor?

Also, if she files I-864a, is there any supporting doc needed to prove they live in the same address? All her tax return transcript has the same address as her dad's.

2. Part 6 line 13

In my father-in-law's I-864, I'm confused with Part 6 line 13, annual income.
My in-laws file joint tax return, but I don't intend to let my mother-in-law be a co-sponsor as she's been unemployed since a year ago.
Should Part 6 line 13 be my father-in-law's own income per his W2 or the joint income with his wife per the joint tax return transcript?

If it's just his own income per W2, will the discrepancy confuse the immigration office as it doesn't match the tax return transcript that shows income of him and his wife?

3. Part 6 line 5

I found the current income provided by my sponsors slightly different from their pay stubs. The number calculated per their pay stub is slightly less or more than what they claim in the i864 form, by about 2k (e.g., 65,000 on the form vs. 67000 by projection of pay stub; or 37,500 on the form vs. 35,000 by projection of pay stub). I wonder such disparity will matter? Must the number be very exact even though that's a ball-park projection? I could update the forms based on whatever is suggested here. Just want to know the best practice.

Thanks for your answers in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the father's income meets the requirement for his own household size plus the intending immigrant, then there is no need to add the income of someone else. You can, if you really want to, but might be easier just to have the father fill out his own I-864 and his wife an I-864A to go along with his, since they file jointly. And yes, for his current individual income, you list his income amount alone, backed up with letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. Since it is joint, provide the joint tax transcript plus his W-2 to point out his individual income from the joint return.

If you go ahead with adding another household member, then the sister can fill out another I-864A, separate from the mother's. There can be more than one I-864A added with an I-864. The incomes will all be combined together on the I-864 and everyone will be included in the household count for meeting the income requirement. Without the sister, the father would not need to count her in his household for meeting the income requirement on his own.

Current income is what they are currently earning, and won't necessarily match what they made in the past that is listed on their tax returns. List the current income amount that is supported by a letter from employer and/or pay stubs.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×