Jump to content
SabeehNajam

Joint sponsor filed for extension of 2014 tax returns

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I finally found a sponsor and he has sent me all of his tax returns for the years 2012 and 2013. He has sent me 1 more document that is

FORM 4868 APPLICATION FOR AUTOMATIC EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE US INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURN (for the year 2014)

What do i do now? :S

He is self employed, owns a few major businesses, so how do i fill out his income for the year 2014?

AND

Is this extension for a tax return form enough to send along with the i-864 for the year 2014?

And what do i fill out on the annual income on the I-864?? because his income varies every year.. He makes a pretty handsome amount so there are absolutely no issues regarding meeting the 125% poverty line.

I talked to him this morning and he said it's pretty normal for people here in the US to file tax returns later by getting an extension and since he is the president of a few corporations he gets the extension. He further said that it will get filed in 2-3 months.So what do i do now?

I can ask his accountant to send a letter which states he got an extension and send that along with the extesion form attached to his I-864

Also should i get him to send me his 2011 tax returns and attach those as well?

Need help!!

Edited by SabeehNajam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I understand you are stuck till he files his 2014 taxes. You need that info and proof to fill out the 864, I do not believe that the extension letter will do you any good. You need the proof and the 2014 numbers.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I understand you are stuck till he files his 2014 taxes. You need that info and proof to fill out the 864, I do not believe that the extension letter will do you any good. You need the proof and the 2014 numbers.

Bummer!

Could i still send my IV and AOS packets anyway and hope that by the time they actually issue a checklist or something i will have the tax returns for 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could do that. It could add 60 days to your time line from when they receive your RFE Response. Let wait to hear from others.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As self employed only your tax returns show how much income you make yearly. Having the current year's tax return is important. It is possible to make it to interview and have the consulate or embassy request the current year's taxes and an updated I-864. It's possible they may be find with what they have. Your choice. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off, you do NOT need ALL last 3 years' returns, instead you need only latest year's federal tax returns. OK. And since he didn't file his tax returns for the year of 2014, which is the latest year, then you can send to NVC his tax returns for the year of 2013 because his tax returns for 2013 is the latest one he filed. Also, you need to send a letter to NVC explaining about his having extension to file his tax returns for the year of 2014 along with IRS form 4868. It would be helpful to get a letter from his accountant too. However, he would need to write down his income for the last 3 years on form I-864 but would need to submit returns only for the year of 2013. You will be fine, trust me. Having an extension on filing tax returns is very normal, and NVC and Consulars are aware of it. And they do accept extension letter, explanation and other previous year's returns. Good luck.

Thank you so much for the reply! God bless you!

As self employed only your tax returns show how much income you make yearly. Having the current year's tax return is important. It is possible to make it to interview and have the consulate or embassy request the current year's taxes and an updated I-864. It's possible they may be find with what they have. Your choice. :)

Guess i'll have to take my chances then!

Thank you so much for the reply god bless you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok so latest update, i just got off the call with the NVC and the lady (forgot her name) was really nice and she told me this does happen and i need to do the following

1. Attach a copy of the extension for 2014 returns

2. Get a letter from the petitioner/accountant stating as to they have an extension on the tax returns

3. Attach the 2013 tax returns and show the 2013 tax returns as the most recent tax returns filed on the I-864

4. 2012,2011 tax returns are optional

She said i should be fine if i attach all these items.

Thank you VJ members G Walters, NLR and Wilaro for all your help! God bless you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×