Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
antoniamole

Form I-485 , help !

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I applied for a K1 visa which was accepted and am now living in the US and have gotten married. I am now trying to fill out the next set of forms. Can someone please help as i have the following questions;

1. I am filling out Form I-485. Do i also need to fill out I-485A? (I am confused to whether i need the additional form)

2. I never recieved a i-94 form at the airport. I was able to access their online copy. Will a print out of that be enough?

3. I have to provide a copy of Form I-129F. Is this the 1st page or should i provide all 9 pages?

4. Is there a clear step by step guide for filling out Form I-485?

5. My K1 entry visa expires on 21 July 2015. I am trying to fill out form I-485 as quickly as possible, but my spouse is currently at sea with the navy. I am still waiting on my SS number which can take a month. I am waiting on getting a military ID so I can get the rest of my vaccinations. I doubt it will, but if it came to it and my K1 visa expired before i sent out the forms, how does that affect my being in the USA?

THANKS !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS processes, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I applied for a K1 visa which was accepted and am now living in the US and have gotten married. I am now trying to fill out the next set of forms. Can someone please help as i have the following questions;

1. I am filling out Form I-485. Do i also need to fill out I-485A? (I am confused to whether i need the additional form)

2. I never recieved a i-94 form at the airport. I was able to access their online copy. Will a print out of that be enough?

3. I have to provide a copy of Form I-129F. Is this the 1st page or should i provide all 9 pages?

4. Is there a clear step by step guide for filling out Form I-485?

5. My K1 entry visa expires on 21 July 2015. I am trying to fill out form I-485 as quickly as possible, but my spouse is currently at sea with the navy. I am still waiting on my SS number which can take a month. I am waiting on getting a military ID so I can get the rest of my vaccinations. I doubt it will, but if it came to it and my K1 visa expired before i sent out the forms, how does that affect my being in the USA?

THANKS !

1) You need to fill I-485 ( I-485A is for petition before 2001, which does not apply to you).

2) Printing your I-94 online is enough.

3) You need to copy your I-129F approval notice, I-797, which people usually call NOA2. It has only one page.

4) You can look on Example forms tab above.

5) You dont need SSN to fill out I-485.


New Journey AOS:

My fiancee came to US on the 8th of March, 2014 under K-1 visa at Newark, NJ Airport for POE.

Applied Social Security Number on the 10 of March, 2014.

Married on the 13th of March, 2014.

Sent I-485, I-765, and I-131 on the 15th of March, 2014.

Received EAD on June 7, 2014.

Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver on July 1, 2014 date 6/27

Contacted Ombudsman on 01/12/2015.

Ombudsman contacted USCIS on 02/20/2015.

Ombudsman sent a follow up to USCIS on 03/18/2015.

I-485 approved on 03/31/2015 ( we ordered your card).

Welcome notice was mailed on 04/01/2015.

Received Welcome Notice on 04/08/2015.

Card was mailed to me/picked up by USPS on 04/08/2015.

Received GC on 4/10/2015.

Prediction 04/08/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything said above in post 3 is correct. Try this list to help you organize

My AOS list https://docs.google.com/document/d/1FIsgnb7Tfj7tcRNnqRMKUOXQdEfR6HTUDY2vX6zKqqU/mobilebasic?authkey=CNXN_oQH

Use the example forms to help you fill out yours. Look in blue menu bar at the top of the page.

A guide http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3ao

Tips page http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

Your visa is over when you enter the country so it's expiration means nothing. Take your time to get your application correct. You don't have to leave. There is no deadline, but the sooner the better.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi -

Couple more questions.

1. I-765, Application for Employment Authorization - Is the cost free if applied with the I-485? I have read conflicting information.

Or will i have to include a separate cheque for $385 to cover the cost for work application?

2. Is there a clear guide on what vaccinations I need before handing in my I-485 forms?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi -

Couple more questions.

1. I-765, Application for Employment Authorization - Is the cost free if applied with the I-485? I have read conflicting information.

Or will i have to include a separate cheque for $385 to cover the cost for work application?

2. Is there a clear guide on what vaccinations I need before handing in my I-485 forms?

No fee for I-765 (work) or I-131 (travel) if part of your AOS packet. Positive. The checklist link I gave you explains it as well. Three applications for the price of one.

Shots http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/551080-immunizations-ds-3025-or-i-693/ use the info to see if you need to see a civil surgeon.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×