Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Luckyirish

Need help with I-864A (got request for evidence) screenshot attached

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed all my paperwork on May 1st and just had my biometrics taken last week. Today I received a notification for request of evidence based on the I-864A I filed.

My now partner (US Citizen) has not had a job for the last two years and has just become self employed as of 2015. So her tax returns for the last 2/3 years are next to nothing. So we thought we could have her parents joint sponsor my application using two i864A's - however I just got the letter back saying in order to do this I have to be listed as a dependent on their federal tax returns - which obviously I am not.

So I'm not sure what to do now, as she doesn't earn above the minimum poverty amount based on her tax returns and we can't/aren't able to use her parents as co-sponsors. Is there anything I can do here or are we stuck?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

there is no way to file 2 i864A

there was no need for you to file the i864A. her father would file the i864 as your wife's joint sponsor, and his wife would file the i864A as his household member, not your wife's

two separate households

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok wow - I got very screwed up here. So I should get my partners father to file a i864. Then his wife will file an i864a - as they are listed on eachothers tax returns.

Is there anything else I should add to this for my partner? Should she file anything else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×