Jump to content
Ney126

From K-1 Visa to Spouse Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Afternoon Everyone,

My Fiancé and I decided not to do the K-1 Visa instead that we should get marry first and give him some more time to saved up more money. I was a little disappoint because I really want to be with my fiancé, but at the same time I understand from where his coming from. I just want to know which one takes more time and if the process is different from the K-1 Visa?. Thank you so much for your help. :help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The process is a little different. If you have already started the K-1 visa you should just stay with that as you will not get the processing fee back and you will have to start over. If you are worry about extra time to save up some money you have up to 6 months from the date of your medical to come to the usa and another 90 days to get marry. So that is about 9 months

if you have not file a petition yet you could do the cr-1 spouse visa. That visa does take a little longer but the advantage is that it cost a lot less and you will do the adjustment of status at the NVC so you will automatic be a permanent resident and be able to work almost right away

A k-1 fiancée visa in most cases is quicker, but you will have to pay more once in the USA to adjust status which make the visa more costly

Once you decide on which visa you want to do you can check out topic on that type of visa and get some guidance and useful info from other members

good luck


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much. I didn't get the chance to send the package or paid for it because 2 days before I send the package we spoke about this and came down to this decision.

The process is a little different. If you have already started the K-1 visa you should just stay with that as you will not get the processing fee back and you will have to start over. If you are worry about extra time to save up some money you have up to 6 months from the date of your medical to come to the usa and another 90 days to get marry. So that is about 9 months

if you have not file a petition yet you could do the cr-1 spouse visa. That visa does take a little longer but the advantage is that it cost a lot less and you will do the adjustment of status at the NVC so you will automatic be a permanent resident and be able to work almost right away

A k-1 fiancée visa in most cases is quicker, but you will have to pay more once in the USA to adjust status which make the visa more costly

Once you decide on which visa you want to do you can check out topic on that type of visa and get some guidance and useful info from other members

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Afternoon Everyone,

My Fiancé and I decided not to do the K-1 Visa instead that we should get marry first and give him some more time to saved up more money. I was a little disappoint because I really want to be with my fiancé, but at the same time I understand from where his coming from. I just want to know which one takes more time and if the process is different from the K-1 Visa?. Thank you so much for your help. :help:

Both the K1 (fiance) and IR-1/CR-1 (spousal) visa has its pros and cons.

Read this: http://www.visajourney.com/content/compare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×