Jump to content
Dimsa

Change of status before J1 visa expire

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello folks,

My sister is in the US on J1 visa and before her visa expire she wants to change her status so she can stay and work longer.
I have cousin in the US that has a seafood store. I was wondering if he can sponsor her for H2B visa? Is it hard to get that kind of visa?

It doesn't have to be H2B. If you have any other suggestions, please let me know.

Thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When does her J run out.

Does it have a HRR?

Does she have a US BF?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It's highly unlikely that your cousin will be able to obtain a temporary H2-b visa for your sister to work in his seafood store. Look at the requirements; http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-2b-non-agricultural-workers/h-2b-temporary-non-agricultural-workers

Marriage to a USC is probably her most realistic chances of staying.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Next tranche of H2b is not until October, probably best to work on the bf route.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It's highly unlikely that your cousin will be able to obtain a temporary H2-b visa for your sister to work in his seafood store. Look at the requirements; http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-2b-non-agricultural-workers/h-2b-temporary-non-agricultural-workers

Marriage to a USC is probably her most realistic chances of staying.

Best of luck

Why do you think that he won't be able to obtain the temporary H2-b visa for her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×