Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my family are travelling to Philippines for at least 24 days of stay.

-We are all US Citizen and was told we can stay maximum of 30 days without needing the balikbayan visa, how true is this?

-also, we will be needing a hotel to stay for the night before we catch our next flight in the morning bound to province, any recommendations?.

i'd prefer a decent, safe hotel that very closeby the airport.

-airport fees etc?

thank you.


misisB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend you to stay at lotus garden hotel it's near at airport and easy to get taxi, safe and affordable too

Here's the website http://web.lotusgardenhotel-manila.com/?gclid=COODoLP22MUCFVU2gQodyjsATQ

We always stayed at this hotel bc the staff are friendly nice too..

Edited by Rissa92

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh try starlight bnb. Its cheap, very clean, superb servicr and the food is awesome :)


K1 VISA :)
02-25-2015: I-129f sent
03-03-2015: NOA1
03-25-2015: NOA2
04-29-2015: Medical (passed)
05-18-2015: Interview (approved) yay!
05-21-2015: Issued! ?
06-25-2015: US entry

AOS
09-16-2015: Sent AOS, EAD and AP packets
09-22-2015: NOA

10-15-2015: Biometrics

11-20-2015: EAD and AP approval

12-21-2015: Interview

12-30-2015: AOS approval :)

 

ROC

11-02-2017: I-751 sent

11-07-2017: NOA1

11-30-2017: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you or your spouse born in 'Pinas?

If so, all of you can stay for up to a year.

When you arrive at NAIA, make sure manong customs officer Is aware that you are a balikbayan, and make sure he stamps your passport for a one-year visit.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my family are travelling to Philippines for at least 24 days of stay.

-We are all US Citizen and was told we can stay maximum of 30 days without needing the balikbayan visa, how true is this?

-also, we will be needing a hotel to stay for the night before we catch our next flight in the morning bound to province, any recommendations?.

i'd prefer a decent, safe hotel that very closeby the airport.

-airport fees etc?

thank you.

If your wife has dual citizenship it will be easy for you to enjoy the balikbayan privilege - which allows any USC to stay for one year without obtaining a visa (one day short in reality). To get the stamp your wife needs to be with the USC's in the foreigner line, show her Philippines passport and then they give USC the BB stamp in their passport. It's always a good idea that she carries her BC and the marriage license as it is asked sometimes by customs. BTW, you can avail yourself of Duty Free if you would like.

Here is the official word:

Balikbayans – any overseas Filipino returning to the Philippines, including former Filipinos who have acquired foreign citizenship – can stay in the Philippines without a visa for a period of one year. The balikbayan visa-free stay privilege is extended to the balikbayan’s non-Filipino spouse and children, provided they enter the Philippines with the balikbayan.

Former Filipino Balikbayans traveling to the Philippines are advised to bring either their old Philippine passport or copy of Philippine birth certificate as proof of their former Philippine citizenship. Accompanying family members of the balikbayan can bring appropriate supporting documents:

• For the spouse: copy of marriage certificate

• For each child: copy of birth certificate

• For adopted children: copy of adoption papers Philippine Law (R.A. 9174) provides benefits to baikbayans:

• Tax-exempt maximum purchases in the amount of up to US$2,000.00 (US$1,000.00 as arriving Balikbayan and US$1,000.00 as arriving passenger), at Philippine Government–operated duty free shops

• Exemption from Travel Tax, provided that their stay in the Philippines is one year or less. If their stay in the Philippines exceeds one year, Travel tax will apply to them.

From: http://www.philippineconsulate.com.au/balikbayan-one-year-visa-free-stay.html

Airport Fees: http://www.tieza.com.ph/

Hotel recommendations are listed on the main page of this Philippines thread. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/328357-h0tels-in-manila/

Edited by Greenbaum

Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On our trips to 'Pinas, there has been no need for Chinook to show her Philippines passport. The biographical page of her U.S. passport shows that she was born in 'Pinas. You can get the balikbayan privelge based upon that alone.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't care where I'm traveling to internationally,I carry those items and especially to the Philippines where the law is open to interpretation.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which airport will you be arriving or departing at?


Married in Texas Sept. 16, 2013

Sent I-130 Nov. 3, 2013

Received NOA1 (email) Dec. 19, 2013

Requested Expedite Jan. 2, 2014

Approved Expedite Jan. 4, 2014

Case sent to NVC Jan. 15, 2014

Received NOA1 (mail) Jan. 22, 2014

NVC Received Case Jan. 27, 2014

Received NOA2 (mail) Feb. 25, 2014

NVC Assigned Case Number Mar. 11, 2014

Paid AOS Fee Mar. 29, 2014

Paid IV Fee Mar. 29, 2014

Submitted DS-260 Apr. 4, 2014

Mailed in IV packet Apr. 8, 2014

Submitted AOS packet Forgot the date

Case complete May 31, 2014

Medical Jun. 26, 2014

Interview Jul. 8, 2014

POE (LAX) Sept. 16, 2014

Paid ELIS May 16, 2015

Received GC May 23, 2015

I-751 Receipt Date July 5, 2016

ROC NOA July 15, 2016

I-751 Biometrics Aug. 5, 2016

ROC Approved Sept. 18, 2017
Received GC Sept. 25, 2017
 

CR1 Spousal Visa Guide

 

TBErp8.png
 
 
YEP0m5.png


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't care where I'm traveling to internationally,I carry those items and especially to the Philippines where the law is open to interpretation.

I agree with you, follow the "official requirements" vs someone's personal experience... everyone gets lucky once in awhile, but hate to get caught when the dice don't roll in your favor.

I will add, I had no issue getting the BB stamp in my passport with my wife simply showing her Philippine passport. She had a copy of our marriage certificate but wasn't asked for it, the agent just compare our last name and we were on our way.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with you, follow the "official requirements" vs someone's personal experience... everyone gets lucky once in awhile, but hate to get caught when the dice don't roll in your favor.

I will add, I had no issue getting the BB stamp in my passport with my wife simply showing her Philippine passport. She had a copy of our marriage certificate but wasn't asked for it, the agent just compare our last name and we were on our way.

Thanks :thumbs:

I'm glad you arrived in the Phil without any problems. Good to see your back in the saddle.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On our trips to 'Pinas, there has been no need for Chinook to show her Philippines passport. The biographical page of her U.S. passport shows that she was born in 'Pinas. You can get the balikbayan privelge based upon that alone.

My nephew wife went to Philippines last year, she no longer has a Phlippines Passport, She got her US Citizenship about 8 years ago. She was able to take my nephews son, Only her stepson and he got balikbayan stamp in his passport, based on her being with him. She went back home and left him there......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi my family are travelling to Philippines for at least 24 days of stay.

-We are all US Citizen and was told we can stay maximum of 30 days without needing the balikbayan visa, how true is this?

-also, we will be needing a hotel to stay for the night before we catch our next flight in the morning bound to province, any recommendations?.

i'd prefer a decent, safe hotel that very closeby the airport.

-airport fees etc?

thank you.

Just catch a late night flight into manila arrive around 11pm and get all your luggage and then go to your next terminal, Most flight are at 4 am to the provinces. I always hang in the airport waiting areas.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×