Jump to content
manuidf78

US citizenship outside US

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

My wife is American (born in France from American mother) and I'm French. We lived together in the US for 3,5 years and our son is born there. Since, we returned in France and had our daughter (1 year old).

We don't plan to go back in the US for the moment but we would like to have the dual citizenship status for our daughter.

Is it possible through the N600 even if we lived less than 5 years? Is there another way?

Thank you for your feedback

Emmanuel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need to immigrate to the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

My wife is American (born in France from American mother) and I'm French. We lived together in the US for 3,5 years and our son is born there. Since, we returned in France and had our daughter (1 year old).

We don't plan to go back in the US for the moment but we would like to have the dual citizenship status for our daughter.

Is it possible through the N600 even if we lived less than 5 years? Is there another way?

Thank you for your feedback

Emmanuel

The N600 is for citizenship derived from parents, but if you are not an American and your wife is an American who has only lived in the US for 3.5 years, your daughter cannot derive citizenship from either of you.

Your wife would have to move to the U.S. and sponsor your daughter for a green card after which she would become a US citizen (immediately if under 18 at the time).

http://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×