Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys, i had two questions...when filling out i-864 ez question 18 states-my individual annual income is currently? i started the job i have now in october of 2014...so my income is different from my annual income of last year....so am i just putting in an estimate or should it match whats on the tax transcript? secondly this may be a stupid question question 19 asks about income tax, if im attaching just last years then check the box, or the next box is optional tax transcripts for last 3 years...im attaching last 3 years...so i should check both boxes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since u guys are discussing about I-864 can I ask 2 questions...when filling out i-864 ez question 18 states-my individual annual income is currently? i started the job i have now in october of 2014...so my income is different from my annual income of last year....so am i just putting in an estimate or should it match whats on the tax transcript of last year? secondly this may be a stupid question question 19 asks about income tax, if im attaching just last years then check the box, or the next box is optional tax transcripts for last 3 years...im attaching last 3 years...so i should check both boxes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since u guys are discussing about I-864 can I ask 2 questions...when filling out i-864 ez question 18 states-my individual annual income is currently? i started the job i have now in october of 2014...so my income is different from my annual income of last year....so am i just putting in an estimate or should it match whats on the tax transcript of last year? secondly this may be a stupid question question 19 asks about income tax, if im attaching just last years then check the box, or the next box is optional tax transcripts for last 3 years...im attaching last 3 years...so i should check both boxes?

Just put an estimate for your job now and have your employer write a letter saying you are employed there, make blah blah an hour, and that you are expected to roughly make around blah blah a year and that will cover that . I checked both boxes to be safe and there wasn't an issue .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thing is i was hired as a per-diem but I work close to full time hours per week... So the employer wasn't able to provide a yearly salary just an hourly rate but I have pay checks for the last seven months ... As well as w2 form for last year for the present job... Should I just do an estimate based on the w2 form of last year? I'm just nervous I will be get a checklist ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Posts moved to existing thread started by OP. Please do not hijack threads started by other members with questions about your own case.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×