Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ryna

Work authorization documents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a reminder to anyone who has recently immigrated to the U.S. and is looking for work, a lot of employers have no clue what does and doen't count as an acceptable document. Mine just told me that I ***MUST*** deliver to them ASAP a copy of my (U.S.) birth certificate AND my Social Security Card in order to continue working, even though they were given a copy of my unexpired U.S. passport (along with the I-9) 8 months ago when I started. Of course, they were wrong and just came back to admit as much but only because I told them I wasn't going to waste my time looking for those documents.

ANY unexpired List-A document (U.S. Passport, LPR (Green) Card, I-551 stamp, EAD, etc.) stands alone and does not require the presentation of any other document to establish work eligibility.

I just wanted everyone to know that we ALL go through this sometimes, even those of us who were born in the U.S. :rolleyes:


N-400

Feb. 12, 2016 - Sent N-400 to USCIS (3-year rule)

Feb. 19, 2016 - NOA1

Mar. 14, 2016 - Biometrics

June 2, 2016 - Interview - Recommended for Approval

.

.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a reminder to anyone who has recently immigrated to the U.S. and is looking for work, a lot of employers have no clue what does and doen't count as an acceptable document. Mine just told me that I ***MUST*** deliver to them ASAP a copy of my (U.S.) birth certificate AND my Social Security Card in order to continue working, even though they were given a copy of my unexpired U.S. passport (along with the I-9) 8 months ago when I started. Of course, they were wrong and just came back to admit as much but only because I told them I wasn't going to waste my time looking for those documents.

ANY unexpired List-A document (U.S. Passport, LPR (Green) Card, I-551 stamp, EAD, etc.) stands alone and does not require the presentation of any other document to establish work eligibility.

I just wanted everyone to know that we ALL go through this sometimes, even those of us who were born in the U.S. :rolleyes:

Thank you for sharing this. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indeed.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×