Jump to content
jfbjfbjfb

Need help completing AOS package (split)

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Forums,

I'd like to say hi to all members since i am very new to this website.

I am USC, petitioner for my wife living in sweden.

So I just paid the $120 fee AOS. Now i am trying to complete AOS package. I need help to complete this correctly the first time.

On the Document cover sheet for AOS package,

#2 :Financial Documents

Is it ok if i submit all include IRS tax transcript and Federal Tax Income Return and Form W2 ? Or just 1 form enough

#3: Supporting Document

Are these documents abt me petitioner ? Does it mean i have to turn in my birth cert, passport, marriage cert, etc... ?

Or These document will be filled out and submit later in IV package by my wife, the beneficiary because her NVC welcome letter has the same Document Cover Sheet?

After all this, Do I sent this AOS package alone 1st ? Or sent together with IV package ?

Thanks !!!

Edited by jfbjfbjfb

USCIS

6/3/2014 - I-130 Sent

6/10/2014 - Received NOA1

7/10/2014 - Received NOA2

11/10/2014 - Called USCIS for status.

12/10/2014 - Result back with case pending due to Security Check

1/10/2015 - Called USCIS for status.

2/10/2015 - Result back with case pending adjudication further review

3/31/2015 - Case approved by USCIS and forwarded to NVC

NVC

4/10/215 - NVC assigned with receipt case #

4/28/2015 - Completed DS261 Choice of Agent online

5/4/2015 - Called NVC to complete review DS261 by phone

5/7/2015 - Received AOS fee and Paid AOS fee

6/4/2015 - Sent both AOS and IV packages to NVC

6/8/2015 - Received IV fee

6/9/2015 - Paid IV fee

6/24/2015 - Received checklist for missing Data Passport Page

6/28/2015 - Mailed in checklist request

7/6/2015 - Completed IV application (DS260) online

7/8/2015 - Received checklist for missing Data Passport Page again and DS260 because NVC lost the package

7/10/2015 - Mailed in checklist request again

8/10/2015 - Case completed on phone with NVC

8/17/2015 - Received email confirmation for case completed

EMBASSY

8/26/2016 - Scheduled interview

8/27/2015 - Received P4 letter thru email

9/14/2014 - Medical Exam Done

9/16/2015 - Interview date- Passed but waiting for Medical exam Results

9/24/2015 - Medical exam results sent to US Embassy

9/29/2015 - CEAC visa status show " Issued "

10/1/2015 - Visa in hand

10/12/2015 - POE Los Angeles, California

LIFTING CONDITION

7/13/2017 - Sent in ROC application

7/17/2017 - Received NOA Letter

7/21/2017 - Received Appointment notice for Biometrics

8/7/2017   - Biometrics taken and stamp at local office

3/5/2018   - Case moved to local office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are filing I-864 or I-864ez, IRS transcript alone for the most recent tax year is sufficient according to the instructions of these forms. If you however can't get IRS transcript, you then have to submit your federal tax income plus the W2(s) used in completing your tax return.

The supporting documents come from your wife. She can gather them all and mail to you and you in turn mail to NVC or she can mail them directly to NVC. In my case I asked my wife to mail the supporting docs to me so I can include the AOS docs all in one package before mailing to NVC. You got the same NVC welcome letter as your wife because you are the agent in her form DS 261 (I'm guessing). Finally, it is advisable to have both AOS docs and supporting docs in one package. That way, it's easier for NVC to review together within the 60-day period they usually ask for. Let me know if you have any further questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Forums,

I'd like to say hi to all members since i am very new to this website.

I am USC, petitioner for my wife living in sweden.

So I just paid the $120 fee AOS. Now i am trying to complete AOS package. I need help to complete this correctly the first time.

On the Document cover sheet for AOS package,

#2 :Financial Documents

Is it ok if i submit all include IRS tax transcript and Federal Tax Income Return and Form W2 ? Or just 1 form enough

#3: Supporting Document

Are these documents abt me petitioner ? Does it mean i have to turn in my birth cert, passport, marriage cert, etc... ?

Or These document will be filled out and submit later in IV package by my wife, the beneficiary because her NVC welcome letter has the same Document Cover Sheet?

After all this, Do I sent this AOS package alone 1st ? Or sent together with IV package ?

Thanks !!!

1. You send EITHER the entire tax return or the tax return transcript for 1 or 3 years. The transcript is better because it's shorter and has all the info on it (vs the many pages of a return.) Also you should submit proof of current ongoing income in the form of pay stubs, LES, and/or a letter from your employer. If you needed a joint sponsor they would have to provide proof of USC or LPR status, but you, the petitioner, do not.

2. The photocopies of the civil documents (IV documents) should be sent at the same time as the AOS package. The NVC will not start reviewing the documents until they have everything.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you all,

I am doing I864EZ since i only petition for my wife and use only W2 as my source income

I read the instruction for formI864ez said only put gross (total) income, NOT adjusted gross income.

But i am looking at my tax return 1040, both ( line 22 total income and line 37 adjusted gross income ) are the same of amount. Only Line 43 total taxable income shows diff amount

1. So what line should i use on my tax return for form I864EZ question 18, annual income?

2. For AOS package, petitioner do not need to submit the police cert, correct ?


USCIS

6/3/2014 - I-130 Sent

6/10/2014 - Received NOA1

7/10/2014 - Received NOA2

11/10/2014 - Called USCIS for status.

12/10/2014 - Result back with case pending due to Security Check

1/10/2015 - Called USCIS for status.

2/10/2015 - Result back with case pending adjudication further review

3/31/2015 - Case approved by USCIS and forwarded to NVC

NVC

4/10/215 - NVC assigned with receipt case #

4/28/2015 - Completed DS261 Choice of Agent online

5/4/2015 - Called NVC to complete review DS261 by phone

5/7/2015 - Received AOS fee and Paid AOS fee

6/4/2015 - Sent both AOS and IV packages to NVC

6/8/2015 - Received IV fee

6/9/2015 - Paid IV fee

6/24/2015 - Received checklist for missing Data Passport Page

6/28/2015 - Mailed in checklist request

7/6/2015 - Completed IV application (DS260) online

7/8/2015 - Received checklist for missing Data Passport Page again and DS260 because NVC lost the package

7/10/2015 - Mailed in checklist request again

8/10/2015 - Case completed on phone with NVC

8/17/2015 - Received email confirmation for case completed

EMBASSY

8/26/2016 - Scheduled interview

8/27/2015 - Received P4 letter thru email

9/14/2014 - Medical Exam Done

9/16/2015 - Interview date- Passed but waiting for Medical exam Results

9/24/2015 - Medical exam results sent to US Embassy

9/29/2015 - CEAC visa status show " Issued "

10/1/2015 - Visa in hand

10/12/2015 - POE Los Angeles, California

LIFTING CONDITION

7/13/2017 - Sent in ROC application

7/17/2017 - Received NOA Letter

7/21/2017 - Received Appointment notice for Biometrics

8/7/2017   - Biometrics taken and stamp at local office

3/5/2018   - Case moved to local office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you all,

I am doing I864EZ since i only petition for my wife and use only W2 as my source income

I read the instruction for formI864ez said only put gross (total) income, NOT adjusted gross income.

But i am looking at my tax return 1040, both ( line 22 total income and line 37 adjusted gross income ) are the same of amount. Only Line 43 total taxable income shows diff amount

1. So what line should i use on my tax return for form I864EZ question 18, annual income?

2. For AOS package, petitioner do not need to submit the police cert, correct ?

1. For line 18 on the I-864EZ, you should use your gross total income (that's the amount in line 1 of your W2). Keep in mind that line 43 of your 1040 is taxable income (which is zero dollars for some people especially if they are exempt from paying tax).

2. Yes, you as the petitioner do not need to submit a police certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, although its true that the most recent tax year's transcript/tax returns is sufficient as per the instructions on form I-864, however, anyone here can tell that s/he has no problem whatsoever with NVC by submitting only latest year's tax return/transcript, instead of last 3 years' ones. In the past, USCIS do used to ask all last 3 years' returns regardless of what instructions have said on these forms by sending REF to applicants when only last year's transcript/returns was submitted. Now its about the NVC and not USCIS...Secondly, any personal experience of anyone about this??

In my case, I filed an extension for tax year 2014 and that made tax year 2013 my current tax year. And since I had difficulty obtaining a transcript for 2013 due to some issue with IRS, I submitted my 2013 W2's and my 2013 federal tax return (1040A). So, for my AOS, I submitted form I-864EZ, form 4868 (tax extension for 2014), 2013 federal tax return, W2's (I used more than 1 W2 for my 2013 tax return), and little note explaining the reason I filed an extension for 2014. NVC has reviewed my documents and found everything OK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×