Jump to content
kasperb

AOS Original submission; am I sending too much information? (copy of cover letter)

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm about to submit my AOS, and all supporting documentation. It feels like I'm providing a lot of copies, is there any redundancy in the below? Or is there anything pertinent that I'm missing?

Thanks in advance.

Kasper

---

ORIGINAL SUBMISSION: Concurrent filing of I-130, Petition for Alien Relative and I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

To Whom It May Concern:

Enclosed please find Form I-130-Petition for Alien Relative, Form I-485-Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Form I-864EZ-Affidavit of Support, Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-131 Application for Travel Document, Form G-1145, e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and all supporting documents. My eligibility is based on marriage with a U.S. citizen.

Contents of this package include:

1) I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

a) Check: payment in the amount of $420

b) Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

c) Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet US Citizen

d) Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet relative

e) Copy of U.S. citizen passport page

f) Copy of U.S. citizen birth certificate

g) Copy of relatives passport page

h) Copy of relatives birth certificate

i) Certified copy of Marriage Certificate

j) Two (2) Passport size photos petitioner

k) Two (2) Passport size photos relative

l) Copy of lease showing joint tenancy (original & renewal)

m) Copy showing co-mingling of financial resources (2012 & 2015)

n) Copy of rental insurance, car insurance and utilities bill.

2) I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

a) Check: Payment in the amount of $1070 (Biometrics fee included)

b) Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

c) Copy of passport (biometric page)

d) Copy of passport page with L-1a visa & entry stamps

e) Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action (Approval Notice for I-129)

f) Copy of Electronic Form I-94

g) Copy of my foreign Birth certificate

h) Certified copy of Marriage Certificate

i) Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet

j) Two (2) Passport size photos

k) Form I-693, Vaccination transcription (in sealed envelope).

3) I-864EZ, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act

a) Form I-864EZ, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act

b) Copy of federal income tax return, including W-2's for the years 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

c) Copy of most recent pay stub

d) Copy of U.S. citizen passport page

4) I-765, Application for Employment Document

a) Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

b) Copy of Form I-797, Notice of Action (Approval Notice for I-129)

c) Copy of Passport with nonimmigrant visa

d) Copy of Electronic Form I-94

e) Two (2) Passport size photos

f) Certified copy of Marriage Certificate

5) I-131, Application for Travel Document

a) Form I-131, Application for Travel Document

b) Copy of Passport (biometric page)

c) Copy of Form I-797, Notice of Action (Approval Notice)

d) Copy of Electronic Form I-94

e) Two (2) Passport size photos

f) Certified copy of Marriage Certificate

6) G-1145, e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

a) G-1145, e-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from work, tourist and student visas as OP states they are concurrently filing both I-130 and I-485 from AOS from family based. ~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WAIT...

If you came on a K1, then you do not need the I-130 unless you married outside the 90 day window.


:time:


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, then sending the NOA from the K1 seems pretty pointless?

You don't need certified copies, just photocopies of the marriage certificate. Also either the US citizen passport OR their birth certificate, not both. Only 1 photo for the I-130 and do not include the beneficiary birth certificate or passport with that part of the package. I suggest adding more marriage evidence, like photos together.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They meant the I-797 Notice of action for the I-129 petition for your L1 visa.

They most likely got confused because the petition for a K1 is an I-129F.

So disregard that, you still want to send the I-797 in because that's the USCIS side's approval of your current visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They meant the I-797 Notice of action for the I-129 petition for your L1 visa.

They most likely got confused because the petition for a K1 is an I-129F.

So disregard that, you still want to send the I-797 in because that's the USCIS side's approval of your current visa.

I did. Thanks!

Due to many people not writing it out fully. LOL my bad.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure your put the G-1145 on top after the check.They say the best way to organize your file is to put check, G-1145, cover letter, form to be filled,then supporting documentation.

Edited by dhlunar

Here is the information regarding the cases for my in-laws (wife, their daughter, is the petitioner under the IR-5 category, Parents of a USC):

Submit I-130 (2 petitions) to USCIS on May 30, 2013

USCIS approved the cases on March 10, 2014.

Received notice online from USCIS the cases were sent to NVC on March 17, 2014.

NVC received the cases on March 28, 2014

The case numbers were created on Monday, April 28.

We received the numbers by phone on Friday, May 2.

DS-261 became available on both cases late in the evening on Friday, May 2. Both DS-261 filed on Saturday, May 3.

Received emails to my wife regarding AOS at around 8am on Wednesday, May 7. At the same time received emails that were cc of letters sent to my in-laws. However, the date of all of the letters was Monday, May 5.

Received emails regarding the Immigrant Visa Fee at around 11:15am on Wednesday, May 7. IV fees became available online at around 1pm on Wednesday, May 7. Date of invoice was Tuesday, May 8.

Paid all the fees on Wednesday, May 7 at around 1:15pm.

All fees marked as paid and DS-260 become available sometime late on Friday, May 9.

Dropped off IV and AOS packages (in two different envelopes - 1 for AOS and 1 for IV documents) at the local post office at around 2pm on Saturday, May 10.

Submitted DS-260 (for both cases) around 10am on Sunday, May 11.

Both document packages received by NVC on Monday, May 12 (according to Post Office Tracking - one around 1pm and the other around 4pm. Don't know why they got separated.)

Received checklist email for both cases at 4pm on Thursday, June 12 regarding the IV civil documents

Wife called NVC in the afternoon of Friday, June 13 to inquire about the checklist. Told by a representative they are normal and automatic and not to worry. AOS under review. Call back after Tuesday, June 24.
Received a checklist for my father-in-law on Monday, June 16. NVC reviewed his AOS paperwork, but waiting for the documents the requested the week before.

Wife called NVC in the morning of Tuesday, June 17. Told by the agent they don't have the document requested for dad, and they don't have the AOS package for her mom.

Put in a request with our Senator to get more information. Response was mother-in-law is documentary complete and father-in-law was in document review for the military document.

Wife called NVC on the morning of Tuesday, July 1 and spoke with a supervisor regarding her dad's military document. Supervisor said she would look into it.

Supervisor called us and left a voicemail on the morning of Wednesday, July 9 and stated they have located my father-in-law's military documents. Case sent back to document review.

Per conversation with an agent, the expedited request originally requested by email on July 7, was sent to the Embassy on Thursday, July 10.

Received by postal mail on Thursday, August 21 from our Senator regarding the response of another inquiry. Still the same.

Early in the morning on Friday, August 22:

Wife calls the Embassy and was told the IV section doesn't accept calls, and was given a number in the states that turned out to be scheduling assistance for NIV interviews.

Called NVC as soon as they opened and was told the Embassy denied the expedite request, but the case was completed by NVC on Monday, August 18. Wife inquired about interview scheduling, and was given some good information.

At 5 PM on Thursday, September 11, received the interview letters. Interview is scheduled for the morning of October 9.

Mother-in-law approved. Father-in-law placed in Administrative Processing due to follow-up TB test.

CEAC stated ISSUED for my mother-in-law on October 15. DHL had the package for pick up on October 17 but called the wrong number. Package picked up on October 27.

On December 11 mother-in-law received a phone call from the Embassy that the medical is back for my father-in-law and to DHL his passport to them. Passport sent on December 12.

On December 18 CEAC updated to ISSUED for my father-in-law. My wife is happy!!!! Embassy said they gave it to DHL on December 19

Due to a DHL delay the package did not become available for pick up until December 24. USCIS Immigrant Fee paid the same day.

POE: JFK Terminal 1 - December 26, 2014 - They are finally here!!!

Took them to a local SSA office to get SSN on January 6, 2015. Cards received on January 10, 2015.

Green Cards received by priority mail on January 23, 2015 (four weeks after arrival).

Both went to motor vehicles and got state issued ID cards on April 11, 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very thorough cover letter, I'll be updating mine similar to yours. Thanks for sharing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×