Jump to content
RandomSam

Question About Sealed Package

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am new to this site so sorry if this question has been posted before. My fiance flew into the country less than a month ago and we have already gotten married so we could get the ball rolling on his ajustment of status, but as I was going through his paperwork I noticed that he was missing his DS-3025 form. He told me that I was in the sealed package and they had taken it when he entered the country. So my question is, were they suppose to give him back the package after they had proccessed everything and does he need his DS-3025 form? And if he does need this form will he have to go get another medical exam? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

They keep what was in the sealed package. Many people ask, or are given, a copy of the DS-3025 at the time of the exam. Suggest that you attempt to contact the office/clinic where the exam took place and try to get a copy of the report.

Here is an excellent thread about the DS-3025 and the associated follow-up requirements: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/page-4#entry7527782

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The embassy could also have a copy of it so you could probably ask them too. I didn't know I was supposed to have a copy of my medical so I was prepared to ask for it at the embassy but they actually gave it to me and explained how long it was valid and that the date there dictated when I had to be in the states.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×