Jump to content
KennyG

K-129F Sent!!! Medical / Criminal Record When apply

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, Any advice on the below is appreciated. Thank you!!!

Fiance is Venezuelan.

Sent K129F application packet off and it was received at Texas Lockbox 5/4/2015. The process has begun.

How soon does Medical and Criminal clarence should be started? Do we fill out forms or does the agency?

Some information said medical exam is 5 days before interview?

Proof of vaccinations--He does not have record?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just mailed the petition. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

You need an approved I-129F petition received by your consulate first.

http://caracas.usembassy.gov/instructions-for-k-1-k-2-visa-applicants.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, Any advice on the below is appreciated. Thank you!!!

Fiance is Venezuelan.

Sent K129F application packet off and it was received at Texas Lockbox 5/4/2015. The process has begun.

How soon does Medical and Criminal clarence should be started? Do we fill out forms or does the agency?

Some information said medical exam is 5 days before interview?

Proof of vaccinations--He does not have record?

It will take quite a while before you even have to worry about medical, criminal records or interview... You have to be approved by USCIS first, then it goes to National Visa Center and then to your consulate. This can take a few months to a year. Don't start anything until you've gotten your Notice of Action 2, then you can start thinking about the next step.

When it come to vaccinations: he can't get it from whatever hospital or clinic that gave him the vaccinations? School? Did he get vaccinated? If he is but you absolutely can't get his vaccinations records he needs to get tested for antibodies for the vaccines he have received.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to request the police certificate until the embassy in Caracas has received your approved petition. The clinics wouldn't let my fiancée schedule her medical until she had an interview date. The police certificate only takes a few weeks, but requires a trip to Caracas. See http://www.mpprij.gob.vefor the procedure

Good luck!


K-1

07/11/2014 - I-129F sent to Lewisville, TX lockbox via USPS

07/15/2014 - I-129F delivered

07/18/2014 - NOA1 email/text, $340 deducted from my checking account, Alien Registration Number changed

07/24/2014 - NOA1 (I-797C) received in the mail with a notice date of July 17, 2014

12/09/2014 - USCIS website case status update notification "Initial review" saying case was received on July 15, 2014

01/28/2015 - NOA2 email/text, website update "Case Was Approved"

02/02/2015 - USCIS online update "Case Was Sent To The Department of State"

02/05/2015 - NOA2 (I-797) received in the mail

02/11/2015 - Case received by NVC

02/13/2015 - Called NVC and received case number

02/18/2015 - Case left NVC for Caracas

02/19/2015 - Case "Ready"

04/28/2015 - Interview - Approved!!!

04/30/2015 - Visa status "Issued"

05/15/2015 - Visa received

05/22/2015 - POE - Miami

06/14/2015 - Married!

AOS

06/30/2015 - I-485/I-765/I-131 sent to Chicago via USPS

07/02/2015 - I-485/I-765/I-131 delivered

07/07/2015 - NOA1 email/text, $1070 deducted from my checking account, USCIS website case status "Fingerprint Fee Was Received"

07/11/2015 - NOA1 (I-797C) received in the mail with a notice date of July 7, 2015

07/28/2015 - Biometrics

09/03/2015 - I-765/I-131 approved

09/08/2015 - I-765/I-131 card mailed

09/10/2015 - EAD/AP combo card received

10/31/2015 - I-485 status updated to "Welcome Notice Was Mailed"

11/03/2015 - I-485 status updated to "Card Was Mailed To Me"

11/05/2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The policr certificates in Venezuela only last 3 months so wait until you have an appointment! (Remember that the embassy won't contact you! You need to write an email with your CRS number to request an interview appointment). The medical stuff only needs a copy of your noa2, passport and a picture, I didn't have an appt yet when I request a medical appt but I did have my noa 2 in hand. I dont know if the Dr I choose from the panel of physiciand is still there (Dr. rigoberto marcano) but he was amazing and I got my results back a week later (they last 6 months after being issued).


OUR AMAZING JOURNEY 

 

2011

UiSpm4.pngHWwxm4.png

 

2012

YIRsm4.png   Mi1Gm4.pngTh37m4.png    

 

2013                                                  2014                                                     2015

fNidm5.png NXDpm4.png    VaECm4.png 

 

2016

VRj7m4.png4IFnm4.png

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

                  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you every for your replies. We will await until NOA2 is granted. Afterwhich, we will proceed with Medical and Police Certificate. My fiance has spoken with the approved doctors and all is good there.

However, is it only in Caracas that you need to go physically to get that record?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×