Jump to content
Pasha8372

Sponsoring my step-children

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I have been working on his status since 2009. Currently he has his work permit and our I-130 is approved. His I-485 has been denied, so

we have filed an I-589 with a pending court date TBD.

Since our marrital status I-130 was approved I have applied to have my step children come to America. The case is at the NVC. We have assigned the agent(me) and paid our first set of fees. We are getting all of our paperwork together so that we can email them right away once the IVN is issued

I am currently on SSD with an annual income of 26,704. My husband has a job and has worked legally since 2010 and makes in the 40k range. While my income is not enough on it's own for a family of four, we are concerned that his income will not be considered since he does not have permanent residency or a

US citizen. He isn't technically a co sponser, he is a member of our household.

Any thoughts or comments.

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your husband's income to be counted he must be legally able to work in the US. With a denied I-485, how is he doing that? Why was his I-485 denied?


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has a valid work permit that is how he is allowed to be employed. We are allowed to renew it annual while he waits to see a judge. He filed asylum and a withrawl of removal request. It is the only way he can see a judge. He had a civil litigation filed in Jordan after he came to the US. In Jordan it was a conviction in

absentia for a business issue with a former partner. Our local office does not want to approve his case becasue he can not get a "Certification of Non Conviction" . He obtained one when his visa was issued, but like I said all of this happened after he came to the US, and according to law they can not consider the "in abstancia conviction for an offense that is covered here under civil law. You won't get arrested if a former partner sues you, but in Jordan once you don't show up for court it becomes a "governemnt issue" therefore subject to arrest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since he has a work permit then his income can be included on the I-864.

As to the rest, it sounds messy; hopefully you have retained competent legal counsel.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes we have. She did state that we could include his income (we are doing the i-130 ourselves to save money as we still have alot to pay her still) but my husband got nervous about him not being a citizen or perm. resident. We just have been through alot since we started this process. Thanks so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×