Jump to content
Lauren2013

joint sponsor...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI everyone...

I'm so confused on the affidavit of support... this is what I understand so far: I'm the petitioner so I'm the main sponsor. I can use a joint sponsor for the spouse visa... what I don't understand is: I'm a student, I don't have income or tax, my joint sponsor has a family of three. And he makes about 28k for this year's tax and 50k the past few years.. do I include my husband to see if my joint sponsor meets the poverty guidelines or no?

What i mean is. If the joint sponsors family is three people. With the person being sponsored does it make 4?

If yes my husband needs to be included, is my joint sponsor still eligible to be the sponsor or not? (I mean with this year's tax being lower then the precious)

Does that effect anything?

I don't even know if I made myself clear or I'm jumping around with what's in my head lol

Edited by Lauren2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know the answer already if the joint sponsor has three family members and now has to sponsor your fiance, of course that makes 4. If the sponsor does not make enought for the guidelines for 4 people then you need to find someone else.

So the aos only looks at this year's tax? Last year's doesn't count?

You need somebody that meets 125% poverty limit, so the joint sponsor must have enough for 4 people, like mentioned above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So is it three people including your joint sponsor or is it him and three people? Your sponsor's household size is the intended immigrant (your spouse) plus the joint sponsor plus any dependants living in his home including his own spouse. So if they're three all together plus the immigrant, that makes four which means he needs an income of $30,312 on his latest tax return.

At this point, your joint sponsor does not make enough but he/she can add the income with someone else in the household, like a spouse.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the sponsor have to use the 2014 tax return.. can it be from 2013 and the previous years only?

This is very frustrating...

After we finally thought we found a joint sponsor turns out he can't be a joint sponsor

Most recent tax return. What good would the year before's do? Sorry that this is happening, I hope you can find someone...

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×