Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Roh&Dee

Part 1 Question 14-14h

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If you don't have any of the old paperwork from her K-1 and AOS to get the green card, then leave the A# blank. Check for it on any of the paperwork you had from back then first though. The result was that it was approved, you married and she received green card. Probably just putting approved would be enough, though you could always use that space to put 'Approved-See Attachment' and then state that it was approved, you married, she received a green card, and then you divorced. You can add on the fact that you do not know her A# on that extra sheet too.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Luckily I did find my old paperwork with her A # and filing dates, I was a bit confused on the 14h and was thinking about entering Approved/Divorced but I ll take your advice and add an attachement.

Thanks a ton

If you don't have any of the old paperwork from her K-1 and AOS to get the green card, then leave the A# blank. Check for it on any of the paperwork you had from back then first though. The result was that it was approved, you married and she received green card. Probably just putting approved would be enough, though you could always use that space to put 'Approved-See Attachment' and then state that it was approved, you married, she received a green card, and then you divorced. You can add on the fact that you do not know her A# on that extra sheet too.


You are remarrying her?

No I am not remarrying her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Luckily I did find my old paperwork with her A # and filing dates, I was a bit confused on the 14h and was thinking about entering Approved/Divorced but I ll take your advice and add an attachement.

Thanks a ton

You only need to write APPROVED. You also do not need an attachment to explain anything.

One quick question.. Will there be any red flags regarding this new K1 since i had applied for a k1 earlier>approved>married>the ex got her greencard >removed conditions and then almost 2 yrs later got divorced?

Nope.

I went through this before, and I had no problems.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×