Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
windo

I-485 and I-131 travel Document

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Have a question for anyone that can help me. I am filing my wife's I-485 and I know that if I file the I-131 with it I do not have to pay the fee for the I-131, but my question is how do I fill out the I-131? There is a section that is asking for the dates of travel, but we do not have any dates, I just want to have this in-case there is a family emergency and she needs to return to her country of birth. She came over on a K1 visa, shou;d we select the option for conditional resident and asking for a reentry permit or chose the advance parole document to allow her to return after a temporary foreign travel. If I choose the later do we need to specify the intended dates of travel? Sorry I am so confused with this one form. Thanks for your help.

Brian and Leovi


June 8th 2014 - I-129F received and accepted by USCIS

August 8th, 2014 - USCIS approves I-129F

August 13th, 2014 - Receive I-797, USCIS approval Letter

August 15th, 2014 - USCIS mails packet to NVC

August 28th, 2014 - NVC approves and mails to Consulate

September 4th, 2014 - Receive letter from Consulate

September 19th, 2014 - Pay interview fee

September 21st, 2014 - Schedule interview for October 17th, 2014

October 17th,2014 - Visa Approved

November - Received visa and sealed documents (Sorry cannot remember dates)

November 23, 2014 - Arrived in the United States

December - Married

April - Filing AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This gets asked a lot on VJ, so try doing an advanced search for it and one of the other threads should come up.

You can put unknown for dates and purpose as whatever you want. We put "potential work/visit family"

I'd file it now. Once you need it, it's too late to file and get back to you quickly.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you that helped.


June 8th 2014 - I-129F received and accepted by USCIS

August 8th, 2014 - USCIS approves I-129F

August 13th, 2014 - Receive I-797, USCIS approval Letter

August 15th, 2014 - USCIS mails packet to NVC

August 28th, 2014 - NVC approves and mails to Consulate

September 4th, 2014 - Receive letter from Consulate

September 19th, 2014 - Pay interview fee

September 21st, 2014 - Schedule interview for October 17th, 2014

October 17th,2014 - Visa Approved

November - Received visa and sealed documents (Sorry cannot remember dates)

November 23, 2014 - Arrived in the United States

December - Married

April - Filing AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAQ.... please check out the Example Forms, easily located at the top of the forum page for more information. In particular the Form I-131: http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

May as well also fill out the I-765 EAD application also, and get the combo cart. Also no fee if filed at the same time as the AOS.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×