Jump to content
jc1

Name change questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We want her to take on my name the "Filippino way". As I understand it, we should fill out the AOS using her new name. Should we also use her new name on the other AOS docs (EAD, AP, G-325A, I-864, etc.)?

Once we get her EAD, then we will go back to the Social Security office and change her name to her new name. After reading many threads on this, that's our plan for officially changing her name. However, now her passport won't reflect her new name. What is the next step here? Get a new passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We want her to take on my name the "Filippino way". As I understand it, we should fill out the AOS using her new name. Should we also use her new name on the other AOS docs (EAD, AP, G-325A, I-864, etc.)?

Once we get her EAD, then we will go back to the Social Security office and change her name to her new name. After reading many threads on this, that's our plan for officially changing her name. However, now her passport won't reflect her new name. What is the next step here? Get a new passport?

Hi jc1,

Yes, I filled out my AOS docs using my married name ( I did take my name the Filipino way). What I read through the threads here, I also need to get /renew my new passport but I'm planning to do it after my interview perhaps after 2 months (if I don't get a potential waiver) since my passport will expire this December and I don't plan to go anywhere soon. Some said I would just need to bring my marriage certificate with me with my name change and EAD if ever I need to go on a trip. You can call the Philippine Consulate in your city too just to be sure. :)

Oh I saw you're in Phoenix right? Our consulate is based on LA so here's the link - http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/; http://www.philippineconsulatela.org/consular%20services/conserv-ppt.htm

Hope this helps

post-205769-0-04202800-1429585456_thumb.jpg

Edited by sweetmarie01

710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We want her to take on my name the "Filippino way". As I understand it, we should fill out the AOS using her new name. Should we also use her new name on the other AOS docs (EAD, AP, G-325A, I-864, etc.)?

Once we get her EAD, then we will go back to the Social Security office and change her name to her new name. After reading many threads on this, that's our plan for officially changing her name. However, now her passport won't reflect her new name. What is the next step here? Get a new passport?

Continue to use the naming series that you decided to use for all your documents moving forward. As far as traveling on the passport all you need is a marriage certificate. Renewing your passport is not necessary unless it is expuring soon then you would want to go ahead and use the link that's sweetmarie gave you for the LA consulate. It would be a good idea if you were to familiarize yourself with those instructions beforehand.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Continue to use the naming series that you decided to use for all your documents moving forward. As far as traveling on the passport all you need is a marriage certificate. Renewing your passport is not necessary unless it is expuring soon then you would want to go ahead and use the link that's sweetmarie gave you for the LA consulate. It would be a good idea if you were to familiarize yourself with those instructions beforehand.

As for traveling on the Philippine passport, you can also simply book the ticket in your wife's maiden name. Then the ticket will match the passport. Alternatively, you can amend the passport at a Philippine consulate or the embassy in Washington DC. You'll need to do a Report of Marriage and request amendment of the passport, and pay the applicable fees. The Philippine consulate will then stamp the passport showing the name amendment. The process is a bit of a pain, so I'd just book tickets in the maiden name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We want her to take on my name the "Filippino way". As I understand it, we should fill out the AOS using her new name. Should we also use her new name on the other AOS docs (EAD, AP, G-325A, I-864, etc.)?

Once we get her EAD, then we will go back to the Social Security office and change her name to her new name. After reading many threads on this, that's our plan for officially changing her name. However, now her passport won't reflect her new name. What is the next step here? Get a new passport?

YES. Once married use the married name on ALL documents. After you do ROM (report of marriage) you can do a passport renew in the married name - we did this. If you plan to use the existing passport for travel, remember to carry a copy of the marriage certificate and also - when booking international travel the name on the ticket must match the name on the passport.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×