Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
asisflyer

N400 Denied for Sailing Permit???

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Honestly I have never heard of this before.

Your topic post says n400 denied for sailing permit.. Have you been denied or is this a hypothetical question??

--

From reading info about it here--

http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Departing-Aliens-and-the-Sailing-Permit

It seems to apply if

Nonresident aliens who have any taxable income and resident aliens leaving the U.S. with no definite plans to return for the year will generally have to complete Form 1040-C

Does that/did that apply to you?

No definate plans to return FOR THE YEAR? thats a long time. Sounds like something you would only need if you were going to be gone a very long time.. Sort of ties into maybe needing a re-entry permit as well in some cases..

User Nich-nick is very versed in taxes. Perhaps he will see this. If he doesnt post here in a day or so, maybe message him to bring it to his attention...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nich-Nick is a she... :)


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only tax things I know are things I have had to learn for myself or family...immigrant spouse, small business, self-employed, interest, dividends, death of a taxpayer, sale of stocks, scholarships, filing an estate return....

Never heard of a sailing permit. It looks like the IRS wants to collect any taxes you might owe before you get out of touch or disappear. I would think if you just filed and will return before next April you wouldn't have to pay now. I briefly read that link and it can be waived.

If the IRS says you need to do that, then I guess you need a permit. As an LPR, you want to stick close to the rules.

Naturalization is a separate issue. You have answer these questions on the application--

6. Do you owe any overdue Federal, State, or local taxes?

7. A. Have you ever not filed a Federal, State, or local tax return since you became a Permanent Resident?

B. If "Yes," did you consider yourself to be a "non-U.S. resident"?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×