Jump to content
ctaveras

Part 3. Other Information Question Form I-129F

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

In Part 3 (Other Information) Question 4 says:

Indicate which waiver applies:

- Multiple Flier. No Disqualifying Convictions (General Waiver)

- Multiple Filer. Prior Criminal Conviction for Specified offenses

- Multiple Filer, Prior Criminal Convictions Resulting from Domestic Violence

- Not Applicable, beneficiary is my spouse

In my case the multiple filer answer does not apply so my best option is Not Applicable, beneficiary is my spouse. What throws me off is the last part "beneficiary is my spouse" we are not married yet and I am not sure if this question should just be left blank or if I should choose this answer..

Can someone please tell me what's the correct way of answering this? I read that most people just choose the last option but I am not sure if this applies to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

In Part 3 (Other Information) Question 4 says:

Indicate which waiver applies:

- Multiple Flier. No Disqualifying Convictions (General Waiver)

- Multiple Filer. Prior Criminal Conviction for Specified offenses

- Multiple Filer, Prior Criminal Convictions Resulting from Domestic Violence

- Not Applicable, beneficiary is my spouse

In my case the multiple filer answer does not apply so my best option is Not Applicable, beneficiary is my spouse. What throws me off is the last part "beneficiary is my spouse" we are not married yet and I am not sure if this question should just be left blank or if I should choose this answer..

Can someone please tell me what's the correct way of answering this? I read that most people just choose the last option but I am not sure if this applies to me.

On part 3 of the form I-129F you only answer question 2 (2a. 2b. and 2c.) Everything is else leave completely blank if it doesn't apply.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will only answer that question if you actually need a waiver. The instructions right above that question will tell you whether or not you are required to have a waiver. If it doesn't apply to you, then you leave it blank.

Edited by Zedayn

K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×