Jump to content
mangu

J1 2 year home residency requirement vs CR-1 interview at the embassy

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Community,

I'm in a quite interesting situation. I want to move to the US and my American wife will file an I-130 for me. However, I was in the US on a J1 visa and by the time I will get to the interview at my embassy, the 2 year home residency requirement of my J1 will not be fullfiled yet. But here is the catch.

My J1 visa in my passport says I'm subject to this rule. My DS-2019 (the accompanying document to the J1) says I'm not subject. I filed for an Advisory Opinion from the Department of State and they determined I'm not subject.

So say that at the interview the officer is not convinced and want to refuse the visa. What outcomes are possible? Will this be a denied visa? Will they further investigate my case? Will they put my case on hold and tell me to come back when the 2 year is over?

I just don't want a denied visa on my record if my wife needs to refile the petition. By the way, will she have to refile the I-130 if I get denied because of this? Or will it stay be valid?

Any comment, personal experience especially will be greatly appreciated!

Two year home residency:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/study-exchange/exchange.html(bottom of the page)

Advisory opinion: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/advisory-opinions.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your advisory opinion from the DoS says you're not subject then the embassy will probably go by that.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also delay your visa interview by taking longer at the NVC to be sure that you are indeed following the 2 year rule. The I-130 will not be denied, it would be the visa at interview, and you'd be put into AP until the 2 year wait is up, if required.


When did you last leave the USA? It still takes about a year to get to the interview from the start of the process (filing the petition.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The NVC requires you to contact them once a year to keep your case active. You can send in a fee payment, wait a year, send in the documents, wait a year, send in another fee payment, wait a year, send in the ds-260, case complete. Really you can drag it out about that long. Phone calls between could possibly drag it out even longer. It's why people dont need to wait to send in their petitions. You can always make it take longer but you cannot speed it up really.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×