Jump to content
Nicole_1228

k-3 visas...are they of any use? what exactly are they good for?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read the comparisons and from what I read I would be able to move once the i-129f is approved, correct?

My I-130 has already been mailed out, have my NOA1 for March 5th.

I would just have to come back to Canada once my interview is scheduled and then apply for an AOS once the CR-1 is approved fully?

Why would I not want to go this route?

once the i-129f is approved i have to apply for a work visa which may take 90 days correct?


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

Marriage: 2014-03-08

I-130 Sent : 2015-02-28

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-03-05

I-130 Approved : 2015-08-05

USCIS Sent: 2015-08-14

NVC Received: 2015-08-20

Case Number Assigned: 2015-08-24

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill: Not Sure

Pay AOS Bill: 2015-08-28

Submit DS-261: 2015-08-28

AOS Bill Shows PAID: 2015-09-01

DS-261 Reviewed: 2015-09-09

Received IV Fee: 2015-09-10

Paid IV Fee: 2015-09-12

DS-260 Available & Submitted: 2015-09-15

Mailed AOS/IV Package: 2015-09-21

Case Complete at NVC: 2015-10-20

Interview Scheduled: 2015-12-07 :D

APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 visas are very rare. It is highly likely the I-129 will be taken out of the equation and you will go the CR1 route. The K3 was once a viable option several years ago, but they are all but extinct now. I even read of one case where the filing of both I-130 and I-129 ended up getting all confused at USCIS and ended up costing a month or two of time to straighten out. Just my own opinion here, but I wouldn't get your heart set on a K3.

That being said, AOS will generally take (I am guessing here), but from what I have been reading...about 6 months. EAD would be around 90 days. Now I am sure someone with a little more knowledge will chime in here during the daylight hours and fill you in with more minute details. There are a few K3s given out now and then and I will bet someone will tell you how it went for them. I hope it works out for you, and I wish you the best of luck on your journey. :)


ROC

01/18/2017   Sent in I-751

01/26/2017   Check cashed

01/28/2017   Received NOA dated 01/20/2017

02/16/2017   Biometrics done

10/24/2017   Traveled to Minneapolis for I551 stamp

02/26/2018     Case received by Field Office - S. Paul

05/012018     Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing 

N-400

02/02/2018    Filed N-400 online

02/05/2018    NOA online - NOA letter 02/09/2018

02/21/2018     Biometrics walk-in

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed for the k3 2 months after I did my i-130. I think it affected my case and set it back. it took me 8 months to get an approval from USCIS... I DO NOT RECCOMEND IT


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

Marriage: 2012-04-23

I-130 Sent : 2014-07-10

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-07-24

I-130 RFE : 2015-02-03

I-130 RFE Sent : 2015/02/09

NOA2 Email Received: 2015/03/02

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 2015/03/06

Case Sent from USCIS: 2015/03/11
NVC Received: 2015/03/17
Case # Assigned: 2015/03/24
DS-261 Completed: 2015/03/28
Paid AOS Fee: 2015/03/30
Sent in AOS and IV Package: 2015/04/01
Case Accepted for Expedite: 2015/05/05
Case Forwarded to Consulate: 2015/05/07
Completed DS-260: 2015/05/15
Interview Scheduled: 2015/05/20
Interview: 2015/07/15
event.png

event.png
event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In all my years at VJ I've seen two K3 for Canada that made it to the consulate. One went to Montreal, who closed the i-129F and told the person to do the CR1 route. The other went to Vancouver who got the K3 visa. Hers was a special case because she lived in Vancouver, has USC children, including a baby or toddler, and it would have cost her as much as the AOS to fly to Montreal for the interview.

When you send in the I-129F, the USCIS pulls the I-130 out of line and puts it with the I-129F so they can be adjudicated together. If they arrive at the NVC at the same time (or if the I-129F arrives after) then the I-129F is closed and you MUSt continue on the CR1/IR1 route. If the i-129F arrives first, it may still result in a possible K3 route. It's only logical to take if you may be interviewing in Vancouver.

The K3 is a multi entry visa but requires an adjustment of status within the USA, which can take a year (or more.) It is an inferior visa that costs almost twice as much as it's alternative and was introduced when I-130 petitions took years, not months.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In all my years at VJ I've seen two K3 for Canada that made it to the consulate. One went to Montreal, who closed the i-129F and told the person to do the CR1 route. The other went to Vancouver who got the K3 visa. Hers was a special case because she lived in Vancouver, has USC children, including a baby or toddler, and it would have cost her as much as the AOS to fly to Montreal for the interview.

When you send in the I-129F, the USCIS pulls the I-130 out of line and puts it with the I-129F so they can be adjudicated together. If they arrive at the NVC at the same time (or if the I-129F arrives after) then the I-129F is closed and you MUSt continue on the CR1/IR1 route. If the i-129F arrives first, it may still result in a possible K3 route. It's only logical to take if you may be interviewing in Vancouver.

The K3 is a multi entry visa but requires an adjustment of status within the USA, which can take a year (or more.) It is an inferior visa that costs almost twice as much as it's alternative and was introduced when I-130 petitions took years, not months.

Thanks for the insight! I was just hoping more for it to let me stay in the US while i wait for the cr-1 is approved as we already have our NOA1 for our i-130. I ALMOST over stayed my 6 months as of January & got denied entry when i tried to go back for a week, driving because of a friend n the officer didnt trust i was coming home as i had no ties and was just there for so long. so i feel its going to be tough to prove very strong ties to canada as I live at my moms place. I plan to have my schedule printed from work, return ticket, letter from employer, tax documents, try and sign up for a home phone at my moms house in my name in time for my next planned visit, and my student loan in hopes this will be enough for the officer,


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

Marriage: 2014-03-08

I-130 Sent : 2015-02-28

I-130 NOA1 : 2015-03-05

I-130 Approved : 2015-08-05

USCIS Sent: 2015-08-14

NVC Received: 2015-08-20

Case Number Assigned: 2015-08-24

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill: Not Sure

Pay AOS Bill: 2015-08-28

Submit DS-261: 2015-08-28

AOS Bill Shows PAID: 2015-09-01

DS-261 Reviewed: 2015-09-09

Received IV Fee: 2015-09-10

Paid IV Fee: 2015-09-12

DS-260 Available & Submitted: 2015-09-15

Mailed AOS/IV Package: 2015-09-21

Case Complete at NVC: 2015-10-20

Interview Scheduled: 2015-12-07 :D

APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×