Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eli the Barrowboy

Step-child of US citizen coming to USA

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here's the low-down.

Step-son of US citizen - US citizen married the step-son's Dad before the step-son's 18th birthday.

Step-son is 24 years-old.

Step-son lives in UK, UK citizen.

So much noise about what's needed and howe long it takes. What is a child? The country of residence affects the wait times, what happens if step-son decides to mvoe to USA and applyt for adjustment of status, etc.

Can anyone who's gone through similar chime in, please?

R.


i-710 Process

02/23/2011 - Mailed off i-751 to California

02/25/2011 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

A child is under 21, it's a shame that he didn't petition him before, under 21 it would have taken a year as an immediate relative

Now he is in category F1, child/stepchild over 21 of a USC, which will take over 7 years of waiting

he doesn't qualify to move here and adjustment of status, he has to wait the over 7 years in the UK, he can come to visit but never overstay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The USC stepparent can file an immigration petition for the stepchild since the marriage occurred before the child's 18th birthday.

This would be an F1 family preference case, USC petitioning a son or daughter over age 21. It's a 7 years wait for an immigration visa.

If the stepchild moves to the US and apply to adjust, the adjustment would be denied because the stepchild must wait for an available visa.

It's a 7 years wait. There is no way around it.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gah, thought so.

We have booked an apppintment with an attorney here in Oregon but might just cancel that as they would just tell us what we already know.

Cheers, folks.

R.


i-710 Process

02/23/2011 - Mailed off i-751 to California

02/25/2011 - NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×