Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chr0no

Selective Service letter reply - update

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have received a reply letter from Selective Service System. See my previous post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/539051-selective-service-letter-reply/#entry7506891. Below is their response. The only reason why I am doing this is because on the N-400 form is request to input information about this. So should I send the letter I received along the N-400, even though some have said this is no longer relevant (since I'm currently 33 years old). I don't want to be in trouble nor I want my naturalization to be rejected because of this. Can someone please advise?

SSL2.PNG

selective.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have received a reply letter from Selective Service System. See my previous post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/539051-selective-service-letter-reply/#entry7506891. Below is their response. The only reason why I am doing this is because on the N-400 form is request to input information about this. So should I send the letter I received along the N-400, even though some have said this is no longer relevant (since I'm currently 33 years old). I don't want to be in trouble nor I want my naturalization to be rejected because of this. Can someone please advise?

SSL2.PNG

selective.PNG

You can send the letter, not send the letter, take it to your interview, or not take it to your interview. It doesn't matter.

Eligibility for naturalization with respect to SS registration:

Applicants Over 31 Years of Age​

The applicant is eligible. This is the case even if the applicant knowingly and willfully failed to register because the applicant’s failure to register would be outside of the statutory period.​

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter7.html


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×