Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'selective service'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 5 results

  1. Hi, I have a few question. My husband is filing N400 based on marriage. He was 26years old when he came here in the US. 1. What should be the answer to Part12 item 44? 2. He has a stepchild (my daughter) who is still in the Philippines, shall we include her birth certificate? 3. How much bank statements should we include as supporting document?
  2. So, got my GC on 11/06. I turned 26 on 8/8. Before that I was waiting on AOS from F-1 Visa. Do I need to register with selective service?
  3. Hello! Im 25 yr old male! And I saw somewhere that one of the requirements is that you have to be registered in selective service. Is this true? Im planning to apply n400 next 2 weeks. I submitted the restration for selective service by mail yesterday. They said processing will be around 90 days. Will I get rejected if I applied for n400?
  4. How to answer 44a on N-400 regarding selective service? It reads: "Are you a male who lived in the United States at any time between your 18th and 26th birthdays?" but then it says underneath: "This does not include living in the US as lawful nonimmigrant." I lived in the US as lawful non-immigrant (F1) during that time. But I am also way over 31 and "applicants for naturalization who are over age 31 are eligible for naturalization even if they knowingly and willfully failed to register." So what happens if: 1) Answer "yes" and ignore the rest of the question and provide no evidence of non-immigrant status because I don't claim exemption based on it (but rather based on my age). 2) Answer "no" based on ""This does not include living in the US as lawful nonimmigrant." " 3) Leave it unanswered How did other applicants go about it?
  5. Hi guys, My husband (who is now 27 years old) was first granted his permanent residency CR-1 visa in June 2015 when he was 24 years old. I have a strong memory of one of the forms he filled out saying that since he was a male 18-26 years old, signing that form registered him for the Selective Service. So, because of that, we didn't do anything else to register him for the Selective Service. Now we are very excitedly about to apply for his citizenship next week, and are required to provide proof that he registered for the Selective Service. I already went to the Selective Service website and searched, and his name didn't come up. Any advice on this? I know we can't apply for his citizenship without this info, and I want to make it clear that (if he is in fact not registered, though I truly believe he is), we did not intentionally not register him. Thanks for your help!
×