Jump to content
adeefawe

PERMANENT RESIDENT MARRIED A F1 STUDENT,ANY IDEAS?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

Am a permanent resident through marriage to a us citizen, got divorce 2 years ago and married an F1 student this year.I want to file for her as a spouse and dont know what forms to send in.any advise on what i need to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file I-130 for her, F2a takes 2.5 years to get a visa number. She has to maintain F1 status until her visa number is available so she can file AOS and have an interview in the States. If she is out of status now, there is no way she can AOS until you become US citizen.

When you are waiting for her visa number to come, you can file naturalization then you can call to upgrade I-130 to relative of USC so she can adjust status right away.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file I-130 for her, F2a takes 2.5 years to get a visa number. She has to maintain F1 status until her visa number is available so she can file AOS and have an interview in the States. If she is out of status now, there is no way she can AOS until you become US citizen.

When you are waiting for her visa number to come, you can file naturalization then you can call to upgrade I-130 to relative of USC so she can adjust status right away.

THANKS MUCH.I WILL BE APPLYING FOR NATURALIZATION THIS YEAR AND HER F 1 EXPIRE NEXT YEAR. SO I NEED TO WAIT TO GET MY CITIZENSHIP BEFORE I CAN CALL TO UPGRADE OR WHEN I START FILLING FOR MY USC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is still going to school now, keep it that way until you receive your citizenship. Then you can concurrently AOS which will save a lot of time.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is still going to school now, keep it that way until you receive your citizenship. Then you can concurrently AOS which will save a lot of time.

THANKS MUCH NANCY I WILL WAIT TILL I GET MY CITIZENSHIP BEFORE I CAN FILE FOR HER. BUT CAN SHE WORK WITH HER F 1 FOR NOW AND WHILE SHE STILL IN SCHOOL.SHE IS STILL IN SCHOOL AND WILL GRADUATE NEXT YEAR JUNE. PLEASE HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET MY CITIZEN IF I START FILLING NOW?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please stop with caps - it means you're shouting.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×