Jump to content
isdcaptain

filled out some information incorrectly on DS-160

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I realized that i put the wrong date of when i graduated college on the form DS-160, i submitted electronically, but i havent sent the confirmation page to the consulate yet for interview?

What should i do? do i just fill out another DS-160 form? remember my interview has not been scheduled yet?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just fill out a new DS-160, and take the new confirmation page with you to the interview.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I realized that i put the wrong date of when i graduated college on the form DS-160, i submitted electronically, but i havent sent the confirmation page to the consulate yet for interview?

What should i do? do i just fill out another DS-160 form? remember my interview has not been scheduled yet?

Thanks

Take a corrected form to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

being that i made a mistake in my college graduation date, is it really a big deal that i fill out a new DS160 form for that or just leave it as it is right now?

It isn't a big deal until later if the mistake is found & your case is set aside until you make the correction. Will they find it? Why ask if you don't intend to correct the form? We all have to make decisions & do what we think is best. If you don't think its needed just don't bother.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×