Jump to content
Lotti77

Eligibility document - Interview document required

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there,

My appointment is scheduled in Montreal on April 1st and after reading many great answers on this forum, I have a few questions:

On the document check list to bring to the interview, the last document name is "Eligibility Document" associated with the code J

The NVC only received a photocopy of the document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview.
For info, I'm a French citizen but owner of a Permanent Residency card here in Canada and had to send a copy of my permanent resident card to the NVC. Is this what they are referring to?
Photocopies of all civil documents:
Do they need to be translated again if they are not in English? I had sent the certified translation with my application
Thank you all for your precious help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Translation into English is always required as you are dealing with the United States whose only official language is English.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there,

My appointment is scheduled in Montreal on April 1st and after reading many great answers on this forum, I have a few questions:

On the document check list to bring to the interview, the last document name is "Eligibility Document" associated with the code J

The NVC only received a photocopy of the document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview.
For info, I'm a French citizen but owner of a Permanent Residency card here in Canada and had to send a copy of my permanent resident card to the NVC. Is this what they are referring to?
Photocopies of all civil documents:
Do they need to be translated again if they are not in English? I had sent the certified translation with my application
Thank you all for your precious help!

Correct they require you to bring the permanent residency card as you only sent the photocopy.

They require the same from me, although for my its my naturalization certificate.


USCIS

January 8th 2014 - NOA1

July 10th 2014 - NOA2

NVC

July 17th 2014 - Case shipped to NVC

July 30th 2014 - Case received by NVC

August 13th 2014 - Case number and IIN received by email

August 13th 2014 - DS-261 Form Completed

August 14th 2014 - AOS Fees Invoiced and Paid

September 17th 2014 - IV Fees Invoiced and Paid

September 19th 2014 - DS260 Completed

October 6th 2014 - AOS and IV Packages Received

November 28th 2014 - AOS and IV Checklist (4 items in total. 3 for documents they lost. Called on December 9 and a rep said no checklist for IV....go figure)

December 8th 2014 - Checklist scan date.

December 30th 2014 - Case Compl........NOT. So after not having an interview date yet, I called again on Jan 30th and apparently its in final review with a supervisor.

February 6th 2015 - Case Complete: Supervisor called from NVC to confirm everything has been completed now.

March 27 2015 - Interview Date

March 27 2015 - Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×