Jump to content
helaofthenorns

NOA 2 and Co-sponsorship

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our application just got approved today! Yay. smile emoticon The NOA2 will be mailed soon!


Anyway, here's my question regarding the co-sponsor. If the co-sponsor will fill up the Form I-134, what does he need to write so that the CO will know that this form is for co-sponsorship? What will he write on the "Relationship to Sponsor" part?


Thank you. grin emoticon




BTW, I am from the Philippines. I know that most of the time, they do not accept co-sponsors. My fiancee is receiving SSDI which is different from SSI.



I-129F Sent : 2015-02-12

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-19

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our application just got approved today! Yay. smile emoticon The NOA2 will be mailed soon!

Anyway, here's my question regarding the co-sponsor. If the co-sponsor will fill up the Form I-134, what does he need to write so that the CO will know that this form is for co-sponsorship? What will he write on the "Relationship to Sponsor" part?

Thank you. grin emoticon

BTW, I am from the Philippines. I know that most of the time, they do not accept co-sponsors. My fiancee is receiving SSDI which is different from SSI.

You put what their relationship to the foreign fiance(e) is. Is the foreign fiance(e) their future son/daughter-in-law? Are they a future brother/sister-in-law? Are they a family friend? Put what the relationship is.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You put what their relationship to the foreign fiance(e) is. Is the foreign fiance(e) their future son/daughter-in-law? Are they a future brother/sister-in-law? Are they a family friend? Put what the relationship is.

Thank you. :)


I-129F Sent : 2015-02-12

I-129F NOA1 : 2015-02-19

I-129F NOA2 : 2015-03-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our application just got approved today! Yay. smile emoticon The NOA2 will be mailed soon!

Anyway, here's my question regarding the co-sponsor. If the co-sponsor will fill up the Form I-134, what does he need to write so that the CO will know that this form is for co-sponsorship? What will he write on the "Relationship to Sponsor" part?

Thank you. grin emoticon

BTW, I am from the Philippines. I know that most of the time, they do not accept co-sponsors. My fiancee is receiving SSDI which is different from SSI.

It was my understanding that the US embassy Manila does not allow for a co-sponsor for the I-134

Maybe those practices have changed.....look into it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×