Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AB loves AG

What is status while AOS is pending from K-1 and K-2?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know what my husbands status is? He is a K-1 and our stepson is a K-2. Our adjustment of status has been pending since April 27, 2014, we are currently still waiting for an interview to process their green cards. What is his and our stepsons status? Alien, resident alien, non-resident alien? We went to get our taxes done, and we might qualify for Earned Income Credit, but it depends on his status. Also is Earned Income credit a means tested program? If so, I don't want to take it and get in trouble. Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read this, and am having trouble figuring it out. If he passes the substantial presence test then he's a resident alien? My husband entered the US on Feb 11,2014 so that's 324 days in 2014. I take 1/3 of that plus all the days in 2015 which equals 108+70 days in 2015 equals 178. The substantial presence has to be greater than 183. So right now he doesn't meet it, but in 5 days he will? Am I interpreting this correctly? Can we take advantage of the federal earned income credit? Or is this a means tested benefit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you were married in 2014, then you file as married. The substantial presence test does not come into play here. This is typically seen more for F and J status.

About EIC. You need SSN for them. But, yes, if your income falls within the guidelines, you can take EIC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know what my husbands status is? He is a K-1 and our stepson is a K-2. Our adjustment of status has been pending since April 27, 2014, we are currently still waiting for an interview to process their green cards. What is his and our stepsons status? Alien, resident alien, non-resident alien? We went to get our taxes done, and we might qualify for Earned Income Credit, but it depends on his status. Also is Earned Income credit a means tested program? If so, I don't want to take it and get in trouble. Thank you in advance.

You and your husband can choose for your husband to be considered a resident alien for all of 2014 for tax purposes. This will allow you to file jointly together, and also to receive the EIC. The EIC is not a means tested benefit, it is simply a tax credit to lower your tax burden.

If you want your husband to be considered as a resident alien, you must paper file your return and include the following statement (or similar):

  • Jane Doe is a US citizen
  • John Doe was a non-resident alien at the end of Dec 2014
  • We both elect to consider John Doe as a resident alien for tax purposes for the entire tax year 2014

(signature)

John Doe

Address

SSN

(signature)

Jane Doe

Address

SSN

For reference, consult this tax guide, pub 519 U.S. Tax Guide for Aliens: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p519.pdf

Specifically look at the section on page 9, Nonresident spouse treated as resident.

I read this, and am having trouble figuring it out. If he passes the substantial presence test then he's a resident alien? My husband entered the US on Feb 11,2014 so that's 324 days in 2014. I take 1/3 of that plus all the days in 2015 which equals 108+70 days in 2015 equals 178. The substantial presence has to be greater than 183. So right now he doesn't meet it, but in 5 days he will? Am I interpreting this correctly? Can we take advantage of the federal earned income credit? Or is this a means tested benefit?

Ignore the substantial presence and green card test and all of those. They don't apply since your husband is married to you...a US citizen.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×